1 more adviser, 35 more commitments and 7 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Bangor Hydro Electric Company Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Bangor, Maine, reporting $141M in assets, for 588 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
- Assets
- $141M
- Funded ratio
- 111.5%
- Fund commitments
- 12
- Managers
- 2
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2025, Bangor Hydro Electric Company Pension Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Passive Long Credit Fixed in: $3M at 2025-12-31.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Mercer Active Intermediate Credit F4 commitments
- Mercer Non-Us Core Equity Portfolio4 commitments
- Mercer US Small/mid Cap Equity Port4 commitments
- Mercer Investments LLC34 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust1 commitment
Relationship network
36 connected entities38 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties2022 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Common/collective trusts 98.0%
- US Bank Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Mercer (US) LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
- Mercer Investments LLC34 rows, latest Dec 31, 2025
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2025
- State Street Global Advisors Trust1 row, latest Dec 31, 2022
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years 2025
- Dec 31, 2025Holding startedBangor Hydro Electric Company Pension Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Passive Long Credit Fixed in: $3M at 2025-12-31with Mercer Passive Long Credit Fixed inaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceBangor Hydro Electric Company Pension Plan no longer reports Mercer Global Low Volatility Equity (last held $554,543 at 2024-12-31; absent from the 2025-12-31 filing)with Mercer Global Low Volatility Equityaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2025Assets changedBangor Hydro Electric Company Pension Plan total assets $120M -> $141M (+17.3%, 2024-12-31 to 2025-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2025Funded status changedBangor Hydro Electric Company Pension Plan funded ratio 120.0% -> 111.5% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedBangor Hydro Electric Company Pension Plan funded ratio 117.2% -> 120.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
+7 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | Mercer Emerging Markets Equity Portcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Public equity | $1.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | Mercer Active Intermediate Credit Fcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Private credit | $46.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | Mercer Non-Us Core Equity Portfoliocollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Public equity | $2.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+35 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 | 588 | $120M | $108M | 111.5% | $141M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 596 | $124M | $110M | 120.0% | $120M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 614 | $118M | $110M | 117.2% | $124M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 621 | $153M | $108M | 135.6% | $118M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Mercer Investments LLC codes 51 52 $197,042 PY2025
- Mercer (US) LLC codes 11 $140,865 PY2025
- US Bank N.A. codes 21 $33,252 PY2025
+59 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Bangor Hydro Electric Company Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-12-31source
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source
+9 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $299/month unless canceled.