Meba Pension Trust-Defined Benefit Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Baltimore, Maryland, reporting $928M in assets, for 5,025 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Meba Pension Trust-Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in Benchmark Plus Overseas Institution: $77M at 2024-12-31.
10 more advisers, 6 more managers, 20 more commitments and 7 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ir&m Core Bond Fund II LLC3 commitments
- Axiom Investors Collective Investme3 commitments
- Prin Core Plus Bond Sep Acct-Z3 commitments
- Axiom Investors, LLC3 commitments
- Principal3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
77 connected entities23 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.9%
- U.S. Government securities 7.3%
- Insurance company general account 8.1%
- Other investments 0.4%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 18.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 2.8%
- Common/collective trusts 6.7%
- Master trust investment accounts 0.1%
- Pooled separate accounts 4.8%
- Registered investment companies 4.6%
- Common stock 13.3%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 28.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Nepc, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Flexible Solutions, Inc. General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Genex Services General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+10 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Axiom Investors, LLC3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Principal3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+6 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Benchmark Plus Management, LLCplan years
- Axiom Investors, LLCplan years
- Priacplan years
+7 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedMeba Pension Trust-Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in Benchmark Plus Overseas Institution: $77M at 2024-12-31with Benchmark Plus Overseas Institutionaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedMeba Pension Trust-Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in Nhit Credit Asset Trust (Loomis Sayles Trust Company): $10M at 2024-12-31with Loomis Sayles Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedMeba Pension Trust-Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in ABS Emerging Markets (ABS Investment Management): $18M at 2024-12-31with ABS Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedMeba Pension Trust-Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in Arena Short Duration High Yield: $10M at 2024-12-31with Arena Short Duration High Yieldaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedMeba Pension Trust-Defined Benefit Plan first reports an interest in WCM International Focus Growth (WCM Investment Management, LLC): $45M at 2024-12-31with WCM Investment Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+7 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Benchmark Plus Overseas Institution103 12 ie | Benchmark Plus Management, LLC | Pooled vehicles | $76.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ir&m Core Bond Fund II LLC103 12 ie | Income Research & Management | Fixed income | $26.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Nhit Credit Asset Trustcollective trust | Loomis Sayles Trust Company | Private credit | $10.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+20 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,025 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $928M | $167M | $945,424 | $261M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,442 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $916M | Not disclosed | $6.7M | $275M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,315 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $892M | Not disclosed | $9.7M | $292M |
- Meba Medical and Benefits Plan codes 15 50 64 $1.1M PY2024
- Prudential Retirem Ins & Annuity Co codes 13 23 28 49 50 51 $483,569 PY2024
- Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP codes 29 50 $387,651 PY2024
+130 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Meba Pension Trust-Defined Benefit Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
+9 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+25 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.