Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund for Northern California
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Dublin, California, reporting $775M in assets, for 5,409 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund for Northern California no longer reports Rainier Multiple Investment Trust (last held $12M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing).
2 more advisers, 13 more commitments and 9 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund3 commitments
- Legal & General Msci Acwi Ex US Cit3 commitments
- Russell 1000 Growth Index Fund3 commitments
- Legal and General6 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
- Invesco Trust Company2 commitments
Relationship network
50 connected entities16 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 6.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 14.3%
- U.S. Government securities 17.8%
- Other investments 0.4%
- Other loans 0.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.8%
- Common/collective trusts 26.7%
- Registered investment companies 4.9%
- Common stock 12.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Columbia Threadneedle Investment adviser (plan)through Aug 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Aug 31, 2024 Form 5500
- The Segal Co (western States), Inc. Actuarythrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Legal and General6 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- Invesco Trust Company2 rows, latest Aug 31, 2024
- Legal and Generalplan years 2025
- Mackay Shieldsplan years 2025
- Silvercrest Asset Managementplan years 2025
+15 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceCement Masons Pension Trust Fund for Northern California no longer reports Rainier Multiple Investment Trust (last held $12M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)with Rainier Multiple Investment Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
- Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceCement Masons Pension Trust Fund for Northern California no longer reports Invesco International Growth Trust (Invesco Trust Company) (last held $12M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceDelaware Capital no longer appears on Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund for Northern California's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Delaware Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedMackay Shields appears on Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund for Northern California's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Mackay Shieldsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceColumbia Thread Needle no longer appears on Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund for Northern California's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Columbia Threadneedleaskebsa.dol.gov
+9 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fundcollective trust | Legal and General | Pooled vehicles | $101M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | Legal & General Msci Acwi Ex US Citcollective trust | Legal and General | Pooled vehicles | $60.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | Russell 1000 Growth Index Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $24.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+13 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Aug 31, 2025 | 5,409 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $775M | $114M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Aug 31, 2024 | 5,907 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $713M | $113M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Aug 31, 2023 | 5,973 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $637M | $136M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Hs&ba codes 13 50 $612,641 PY2024
- Eide Bailly LLP codes 10 50 $227,211 PY2024
- Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC codes 28 51 $225,622 PY2024
+80 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Cement Masons Pension Trust Fund for Northern California sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-08-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-08-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+11 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+24 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.