Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Worcester, Massachusetts

Corporate pension, based in Worcester, Massachusetts, reporting $1.3B in assets, for 13,636 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.3B
Funded ratio
83.5%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan no longer reports NCS Group Trust - Global Fund (Walter Scott Ncs) (last held $39M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing).

3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 20 more commitments and 10 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan

Relationship network

41 connected entities23 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties19 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.3B
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
83.5%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
9
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Umass Memorial Health Care, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 0.2%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 35.2%
  • 103-12 investment entities 9.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 33.9%
  • Registered investment companies 11.3%
  • Common stock 3.5%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

15 events
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan no longer reports NCS Group Trust - Global Fund (Walter Scott Ncs) (last held $39M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Walter Scott Ncsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan no longer reports Marathon-London Inter Invt Trust 1 (Marathon-London International Inves) (last held $48M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Marathon-London International Invesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Willis Towers Watson US LLC appears on Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Willis Towers Watson US LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Nepc, LLC no longer appears on Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Nepc, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Pacific Investment Management appears on Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

23 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025IR & M Long Govt Credit Fund103 12 ieIncome Research & ManagementPrivate credit$92.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Bnym Mellon Db Bd Mkt Stk Index Fdcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$216M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Ssga Long US Treasury Index Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$162M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+20 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$1.3B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.2B (2024-09) · $992M (2023-09)
Plan assets
$1.2B Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$989M (2023-10) · $929M (2022-10)
Net assets
$1.3B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.2B (2024-09) · $990M (2023-09)
Funded ratio
83.5% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
84.0% (2023-10) · 86.4% (2022-10)
Funding target
$1.2B Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2B (2023-10) · $1.1B (2022-10)
Discount rate
5.42% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.36% (2023-10) · 5.53% (2022-10)
Participants
13,636 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
12,909 (2023-10) · 12,485 (2022-10)
Contributions
$43.2M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$120M (2024-09) · $41.0M (2023-09)
Benefits paid
$66.2M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$61.9M (2024-09) · $72.5M (2023-09)
Net investment income
$58.4M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$239M (2024-09) · $60.3M (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$2.1M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.4M (2024-09) · $1.3M (2023-09)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 202513,636$1.2B$1.2B83.5%$1.3B$455MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Sep 30, 202412,909$989M$1.2B84.0%$1.2B$356MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Sep 30, 202312,485$929M$1.1B86.4%$992M$283M$0Not disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+63 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 043358566-005
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

15 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+12 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+18 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.