Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Worcester, Massachusetts, reporting $1.3B in assets, for 13,636 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan no longer reports NCS Group Trust - Global Fund (Walter Scott Ncs) (last held $39M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing).
3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 20 more commitments and 10 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- IR & M Long Govt Credit Fund3 commitments
- Bnym Mellon Db Bd Mkt Stk Index Fd3 commitments
- Ssga Long US Treasury Index Nl Fund3 commitments
- BNY Mellon3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust3 commitments
Relationship network
41 connected entities23 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties19 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 1.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.4%
- U.S. Government securities 0.2%
- Other investments 0.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 35.2%
- 103-12 investment entities 9.5%
- Common/collective trusts 33.9%
- Registered investment companies 11.3%
- Common stock 3.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Nepc, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Sep 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Mellon Capital Management Trusteethrough Sep 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Mellon Capital Mgmt Trusteethrough Sep 30, 2023 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- BNY Mellon3 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
- State Street Global Advisors Trust3 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.plan years
- Polen Capitalplan years
- Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCplan years 2025
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceUmass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan no longer reports NCS Group Trust - Global Fund (Walter Scott Ncs) (last held $39M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)with Walter Scott Ncsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceUmass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan no longer reports Marathon-London Inter Invt Trust 1 (Marathon-London International Inves) (last held $48M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)with Marathon-London International Invesaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceWillis Towers Watson US LLC appears on Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Willis Towers Watson US LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceNepc, LLC no longer appears on Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Nepc, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedPacific Investment Management appears on Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+10 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | IR & M Long Govt Credit Fund103 12 ie | Income Research & Management | Private credit | $92.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Bnym Mellon Db Bd Mkt Stk Index Fdcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $216M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Ssga Long US Treasury Index Nl Fundcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Fixed income | $162M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+20 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Sep 30, 2025 | 13,636 | $1.2B | $1.2B | 83.5% | $1.3B | $455M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Sep 30, 2024 | 12,909 | $989M | $1.2B | 84.0% | $1.2B | $356M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Sep 30, 2023 | 12,485 | $929M | $1.1B | 86.4% | $992M | $283M | $0 | Not disclosed |
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 14 17 50 $1.3M PY2024
- Cambridge Associates LLC codes 28 51 $600,000 PY2024
- Boston Partners codes 28 51 72 $316,053 PY2024
+63 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Umass Memorial Health Care Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-09-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-09-30source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+12 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.