Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Troy, Michigan

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $177M in assets, for 1,873 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$177M
Funded ratio
89.5%
Fund commitments
2
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan funded ratio 86.0% -> 89.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

1 more adviser and 3 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan
Funds committed to

Relationship network

22 connected entities6 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$177M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
89.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
2
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Joint Board of Trustees Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Other investments 0.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 10.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 2.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 10.3%
  • Registered investment companies 68.7%
  • Common stock 5.1%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

5 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan funded ratio 86.0% -> 89.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    United Actuarial Services, Inc. appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with United Actuarial Services, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Benesys, Inc. appears on Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Benesys, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan funded ratio 82.8% -> 86.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan plan assets $171M -> $150M (-12.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

6 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Parametric Defensive Equity Fund103 12 ieParametric Portfolio AssociatesPublic equity$4.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Corbin Erisa Opportunity Fund LPcollective trustCorbin Capital Partners, LPPooled vehicles$3.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Parametric Defensive Equity Fund103 12 ieParametric Portfolio AssociatesPublic equity$3.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$177M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$165M (2023-12) · $150M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$165M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$150M (2023-01) · $171M (2022-01)
Net assets
$177M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$165M (2023-12) · $150M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
89.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
86.0% (2023-01) · 82.8% (2022-01)
Participants
1,873 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,779 (2023-01) · 1,828 (2022-01)
Contributions
$13.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.0M (2023-12) · $11.5M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$17.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$16.4M (2023-12) · $16.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$12.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.5M (2023-12) · -$21.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$202,044 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$228,574 (2023-12) · $238,136 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20241,873Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$177M$18.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20231,779Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$165M$31.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20221,828Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$150M$29.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+34 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 381752138-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Plumbers & Pipefitters U.A. Local 85 Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.