AON Retirement Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Atlanta, Georgia

Corporate pension, based in Atlanta, Georgia, reporting $1.5B in assets, for 13,770 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.5B
Funded ratio
84.0%
Fund commitments
13
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, AON Retirement Pension Plan first reports an interest in CF Fpa Global Equity Cit: $128M at 2024-12-31.

5 more managers, 32 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
AON Retirement Pension Plan
Managers
All 8

Relationship network

46 connected entities35 observed commitments19 repeat counterparties29 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.5B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
13
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: AON Consulting, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 6.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 16.9%
  • Other investments 52.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 19.9%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+7 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    AON Retirement Pension Plan first reports an interest in CF Fpa Global Equity Cit: $128M at 2024-12-31
    with CF Fpa Global Equity Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    AON Retirement Pension Plan no longer reports CF Legal & General Developed Market (Legal and General) (last held $40M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    AON Retirement Pension Plan funded ratio 80.0% -> 84.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    AON Retirement Pension Plan first reports an interest in Pimco Long Duration Corp Bond Fund (Pacific Investmt Management Co LLC): $2M at 2023-12-31
    with Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    AON Retirement Pension Plan funded ratio 110.2% -> 80.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

35 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024MFO Pimco Fds Long Duration Corp Bdcollective trustPimcoFixed income$150M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024CF Bluebay Global Funds Spc - Totalcollective trustBluebay Asset Management LLPPooled vehicles$76.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Legal & General Collective Trust Mscollective trustLegal and GeneralPooled vehicles$5.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+32 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$1.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.5B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5B (2023-01) · $2.3B (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.0% (2023-01) · 110.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$1.8B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2023-01) · $2.0B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.08% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.21% (2023-01) · 5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
13,770 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
13,897 (2023-01) · 18,409 (2022-01)
Contributions
$18.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.4M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$110M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$103M (2023-12) · $405M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$73.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$34.1M (2023-12) · -$884M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$933,814 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$884,881 (2023-12) · $1.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202413,770$1.5B$1.8B84.0%$1.5B$291MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202313,897$1.5B$1.8B80.0%$1.6B$273MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202218,409$2.3B$2.0B110.2%$1.5B$234M$0Not disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+60 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 363051915-090
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.