Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan

Corporate pension· North Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in North Chicago, Illinois, reporting $674M in assets, for 3,365 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$674M
Funded ratio
103.5%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Short Term Investment (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $6M at 2024-12-31.

3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 23 more commitments and 11 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 11

Relationship network

45 connected entities26 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties20 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$674M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
103.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
11
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Allergan, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 30.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 11.2%
  • Other investments 0.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 48.7%
  • Registered investment companies 6.3%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

16 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Short Term Investment (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $6M at 2024-12-31
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports EB Temporary Investment (BNY Mellon) (last held $1M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Russell 2000 Index Fund (last held $15M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Russell 2000 Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $62M at 2024-12-31
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports State St S&p 500 Flagship Sec Lendi (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $49M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

26 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Short-Term Investment Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Cash$1,791 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$6.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Allergan Inc. Ldi U/acollective trustAllergan, Inc.Pooled vehicles$260M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+23 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$674M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$653M (2023-12) · $672M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$646M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$619M (2023-01) · $850M (2022-01)
Net assets
$618M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$645M (2023-12) · $618M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
103.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
100.1% (2023-01) · 120.1% (2022-01)
Funding target
$577M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$583M (2023-01) · $574M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.13% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.21% (2023-01) · 5.41% (2022-01)
Participants
3,365 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,384 (2023-01) · 3,446 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$38.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$36.5M (2023-12) · $34.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$27.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$26.8M (2023-12) · -$231M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2M (2023-12) · $1.2M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,365$646M$577M103.5%$674MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,384$619M$583M100.1%$653MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,446$850M$574M120.1%$672MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+53 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 951622442-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

16 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+13 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+16 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.