Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in North Chicago, Illinois, reporting $674M in assets, for 3,365 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Short Term Investment (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $6M at 2024-12-31.
3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 23 more commitments and 11 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Short-Term Investment Fund3 commitments
- Allergan Inc. Ldi U/a3 commitments
- Intermediate Govt Bond Index Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.8 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust3 commitments
Relationship network
45 connected entities26 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties20 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 30.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.2%
- U.S. Government securities 11.2%
- Other investments 0.5%
- Common/collective trusts 48.7%
- Registered investment companies 6.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Nepc, LLC Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Compa Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.8 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- State Street Research & Managementplan years 2024
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedLegacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Short Term Investment (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $6M at 2024-12-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceLegacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports EB Temporary Investment (BNY Mellon) (last held $1M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceLegacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Russell 2000 Index Fund (last held $15M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Russell 2000 Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedLegacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $62M at 2024-12-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceLegacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports State St S&p 500 Flagship Sec Lendi (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $49M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
+11 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Short-Term Investment Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Cash | $1,791 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $6.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Allergan Inc. Ldi U/acollective trust | Allergan, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $260M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+23 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 3,365 | $646M | $577M | 103.5% | $674M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 3,384 | $619M | $583M | 100.1% | $653M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 3,446 | $850M | $574M | 120.1% | $672M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Pacific Investment Management Co. codes 28 50 51 $896,592 PY2024
- Blackrock codes 21 50 $252,780 PY2024
- The Bank of New York Mellon codes 18 19 28 50 51 $131,828 PY2024
+53 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Legacy Allergan, Inc. Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+13 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+16 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.