Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Dorchester, Massachusetts

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Dorchester, Massachusetts, reporting $962M in assets, for 3,781 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$962M
Funded ratio
101.1%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
9
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 28 Feb 2025, Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund first reports an interest in RMC Construction Mbs Opportunities (Richmond Capital Management, Inc.): $15M at 2025-02-28.

1 more adviser, 6 more managers, 23 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund
Managers
All 9

Relationship network

81 connected entities26 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$962M
Total assets, Feb 28, 2025 reported
Funded
101.1%
Mar 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Feb 28, 2025
Commitments
10
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Pipe & Refrigeration Fitters Local 537

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Feb 28, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 10.6%
  • Other investments 2.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 19.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 10.9%
  • Registered investment companies 2.2%
  • Common stock 33.4%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.0%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

9 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+6 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+33 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Feb 28, 2025Holding started
    Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund first reports an interest in RMC Construction Mbs Opportunities (Richmond Capital Management, Inc.): $15M at 2025-02-28
    with Richmond Capital Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Feb 28, 2025Holding endedinference
    Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund no longer reports RCM Construction Mbs Opportunities (Richmond Capital Management, Inc.) (last held $14M at 2024-02-29; absent from the 2025-02-28 filing)
    with Richmond Capital Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Northgate no longer appears on Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Northgateaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Alcentra no longer appears on Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Alcentra Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Westport Capital Partners no longer appears on Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Westport Capital Partners LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

26 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Feb 28, 2025Eaton Vance Trust Company Collectivcollective trustEaton VancePooled vehicles$20.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Feb 28, 2025Crescent Capital Trust IIcollective trustCrescent CapitalPooled vehicles$8.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Feb 28, 2025RMC Construction Mbs Opportunities103 12 ieRichmond Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$14.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+23 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$962M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$902M (2024-02) · $828M (2023-02)
Plan assets
$875M Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$794M (2023-03) · $823M (2022-03)
Net assets
$936M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$875M (2024-02) · $794M (2023-02)
Funded ratio
101.1% Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
102.7% (2023-03) · 99.9% (2022-03)
Participants
3,781 Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,663 (2023-03) · 3,550 (2022-03)
Contributions
$59.1M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$53.6M (2024-02) · $50.0M (2023-02)
Benefits paid
$56.5M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$54.1M (2024-02) · $51.9M (2023-02)
Net investment income
$61.3M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$81.5M (2024-02) · -$29.1M (2023-02)
Investment management fees
$4.1M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.1M (2024-02) · $3.1M (2023-02)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Feb 28, 20253,781Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$962M$186MNot disclosed$28.9M
2023 to Feb 29, 20243,663Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$902M$168MNot disclosed$26.7M
2022 to Feb 28, 20233,550Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$828M$163MNot disclosed$30.2M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+164 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516030859-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Pipefitters Union Local No. 537 Pension Fund sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-02-28source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-02-28source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+41 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.