Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Bloomington, Minnesota

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Bloomington, Minnesota, reporting $454M in assets, for 3,433 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$454M
Funded ratio
100.8%
Fund commitments
13
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Standard Valuations, Inc no longer appears on Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

2 more advisers, 4 more managers, 35 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan
Managers
All 7

Relationship network

57 connected entities38 observed commitments21 repeat counterparties27 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$454M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
100.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
13
6 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of the Twin City Ironworkers Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.4%
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Other investments 11.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 17.7%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 49.3%
  • Registered investment companies 6.2%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+11 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan no longer reports Eastern Shore Collective Investment (last held $17M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Eastern Shore Collective Investmentaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    IIF Erisa Hedged LP appears on Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with IIF Erisa Hedged LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Standard Valuations, Inc no longer appears on Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Standard Valuationaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Harbourvest Partners no longer appears on Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Harbourvest Partners LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Oakley Capital appears on Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Oakley Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

38 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Harbourvest Partners Viii-Venture103 12 ieHarbourVestVenture$454,541 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Coll Long Term Gov Bnd Idx Fd Nlcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$9.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Aggregate Bond Indexcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Fixed income$8.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+35 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$454M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$432M (2023-12) · $408M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$432M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$408M (2023-01) · $479M (2022-01)
Net assets
$454M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$432M (2023-12) · $408M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
100.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
99.3% (2023-01) · 98.9% (2022-01)
Participants
3,433 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,418 (2023-01) · 3,393 (2022-01)
Contributions
$21.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$21.8M (2023-12) · $21.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$33.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.4M (2023-12) · $32.9M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$22.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.6M (2023-12) · -$71.1M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2M (2023-12) · $1.1M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,433Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$454M$80.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,418Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$432M$65.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,393Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$408M$46.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+89 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 416084127-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Twin City Ironworkers Pension Plan sits on 12 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 12 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+20 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.