Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I

Corporate pension· Charlestown, Massachusetts

Corporate pension, based in Charlestown, Massachusetts, reporting $703M in assets, for 14,200 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$703M
Funded ratio
84.4%
Fund commitments
19
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I first reports an interest in Nepc US Small Cap Equity Cit: $13M at 2025-06-30.

3 more advisers, 3 more managers, 29 more commitments and 21 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I

Relationship network

59 connected entities32 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties30 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$703M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
84.4%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
19
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Beth Israel Lahey Health, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 2.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 94.5%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

26 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I first reports an interest in Nepc US Small Cap Equity Cit: $13M at 2025-06-30
    with Nepc US Small Cap Equity Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I first reports an interest in Metlife Long Credit Collective Tr: $118M at 2025-06-30
    with Metlife Long Credit Collective Traskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I no longer reports State Street Msci Acwi Index Non-Le (last held $98M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with State Street Msci Acwi Index Non-Leaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I no longer reports Nhit Strategic Alpha Trust (Loomis Sayles Trust Company) (last held $7M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with Loomis Sayles Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I first reports an interest in Metis Real Assets Index Portfolio: $33M at 2025-06-30
    with Metis Real Assets Index Portfolioaskebsa.dol.gov

+21 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

32 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Metis Real Assets Index Portfolio103 12 ieMetis Global Partners, LLCReal assets$32.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Msci Eafe 100% Hedged to Usdcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyHedge / diversifiers$13.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Ftse Rafi US 1000 Index Nl Ctfcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$19.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+29 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$703M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$688M (2024-06) · $671M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$690M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$671M (2023-07) · $709M (2022-07)
Net assets
$703M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$688M (2024-06) · $671M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
84.4% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.6% (2023-07) · 92.1% (2022-07)
Funding target
$800M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$803M (2023-07) · $790M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.27% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.25% (2023-07) · 5.41% (2022-07)
Participants
14,200 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
14,146 (2023-07) · 14,516 (2022-07)
Contributions
$36.5M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$11.6M (2024-06) · $218,957 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$56.9M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$50.2M (2024-06) · $51.9M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$14.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.8M (2024-06) · -$37.7M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$568,131 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$290,932 (2024-06) · $493,176 (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 202514,200$690M$800M84.4%$703M$14.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 202414,146$671M$803M88.6%$688M$47.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 202314,516$709M$790M92.1%$671M$46.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+66 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 832671600-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Beth Israel Lahey Health Defined Benefit Plan I sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

28 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source on record

+25 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.