SSL Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Palo Alto, California, reporting $321M in assets, for 3,184 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, SSL Pension Plan total assets $359M -> $321M (-10.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
2 more advisers, 27 more commitments and 5 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 1000 Index Fund-Series I3 commitments
- World Equity Fund3 commitments
- Russell Multi-Manager Bond Fund3 commitments
- Russell Trust Company30 commitments
Relationship network
36 connected entities30 observed commitments13 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Partnership/joint venture interests 0.0%
- Common/collective trusts 98.5%
Consultants and advisers
- UBS Financial Services Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- State Street Bank & Trust Company Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Comerica Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Russell Trust Company30 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Russell Trust Companyplan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedSSL Pension Plan total assets $359M -> $321M (-10.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedSSL Pension Plan funded ratio 85.1% -> 87.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedSSL Pension Plan first reports an interest in High Yield Bond Fund: $19M at 2023-12-31with High Yield Bond Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedSSL Pension Plan first reports an interest in Russell Investments Russell 1000 in (Russell Trust Company): $53M at 2023-12-31with Russell Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedSSL Pension Plan first reports an interest in Emerging Markets Fund (Russell Trust Company): $23M at 2023-12-31with Russell Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
+5 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Emerging Markets Fundcollective trust | Russell Trust Company | Public equity | $15.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell Investments Russell 1000 incollective trust | Russell Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $41.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | International Index Fund - Series1collective trust | Russell Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $22.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+27 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 3,184 | $359M | $421M | 87.9% | $321M | $100,885 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 3,240 | $347M | $430M | 85.1% | $359M | $102,719 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 3,282 | $462M | $428M | 97.6% | $347M | $411,682 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Russell Trust Company codes 21 28 50 $1.2M PY2024
- Milliman codes 11 15 50 $455,586 PY2024
- UBS Consulting codes 27 50 $70,000 PY2024
+54 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
SSL Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
+7 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.