SSL Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Palo Alto, California

Corporate pension, based in Palo Alto, California, reporting $321M in assets, for 3,184 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$321M
Funded ratio
87.9%
Fund commitments
12
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, SSL Pension Plan total assets $359M -> $321M (-10.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).

2 more advisers, 27 more commitments and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
SSL Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 12
Managers

Relationship network

36 connected entities30 observed commitments13 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$321M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
87.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
12
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Maxar Space, LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 0.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 98.5%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    SSL Pension Plan total assets $359M -> $321M (-10.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    SSL Pension Plan funded ratio 85.1% -> 87.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    SSL Pension Plan first reports an interest in High Yield Bond Fund: $19M at 2023-12-31
    with High Yield Bond Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    SSL Pension Plan first reports an interest in Russell Investments Russell 1000 in (Russell Trust Company): $53M at 2023-12-31
    with Russell Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    SSL Pension Plan first reports an interest in Emerging Markets Fund (Russell Trust Company): $23M at 2023-12-31
    with Russell Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

30 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Emerging Markets Fundcollective trustRussell Trust CompanyPublic equity$15.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Russell Investments Russell 1000 incollective trustRussell Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$41.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024International Index Fund - Series1collective trustRussell Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$22.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+27 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$321M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$359M (2023-12) · $347M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$359M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$347M (2023-01) · $462M (2022-01)
Net assets
$321M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$358M (2023-12) · $346M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
87.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
85.1% (2023-01) · 97.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$421M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$430M (2023-01) · $428M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.08% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.21% (2023-01) · 5.38% (2022-01)
Participants
3,184 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,240 (2023-01) · 3,282 (2022-01)
Contributions
$2.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$53.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.2M (2023-12) · $30.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$37.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.1M (2023-12) · -$115M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.4M (2023-12) · $2.0M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,184$359M$421M87.9%$321M$100,885Not disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,240$347M$430M85.1%$359M$102,719Not disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,282$462M$428M97.6%$347M$411,682Not disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+54 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 231602217-020
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

SSL Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerAllocator to real estate vehicle to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.