Retirement Plan for Partners of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Corporate pension, based in LOS Angeles, California, reporting $192M in assets, for 306 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Fidelity Investments no longer appears on Retirement Plan for Partners of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
7 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 6.1%
- U.S. Government securities 18.1%
- Other investments 0.0%
- Registered investment companies 59.2%
- Common stock 9.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Fidelity Investments Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Milliman, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- MG Trust Company DBA Matrix Trustplan years 2023
- Merrill Lynch,pierce,fenner & Smithplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceFidelity Investments no longer appears on Retirement Plan for Partners of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Fidelity Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedRetirement Plan for Partners of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP total assets $171M -> $192M (+12.2%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedRetirement Plan for Partners of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP funded ratio 122.0% -> 114.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedRetirement Plan for Partners of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP plan assets $150M -> $171M (+13.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedRetirement Plan for Partners of Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP total assets $150M -> $171M (+13.6%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 306 | $171M | $155M | 114.2% | $192M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 301 | $150M | $135M | 122.0% | $171M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 286 | $165M | $122M | 129.2% | $150M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Matrix Trust Company codes 33 49 50 51 52 59 60 62 63 72 $600,057 PY2024
- Milliman, Inc. codes 11 17 $186,647 PY2024
- Holthouse Carlin & van Trigt codes 10 $33,830 PY2024
+12 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.