Insulators Local 23 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Grantville, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Grantville, Pennsylvania, reporting $69.1M in assets, for 402 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$69.1M
Funded ratio
89.0%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Aug 2024, Insulators Local 23 Pension Plan funded ratio 94.1% -> 89.0% (2023-08-01 to 2024-08-01).

5 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Insulators Local 23 Pension Plan
Managers

Relationship network

18 connected entities8 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2024 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$69.1M
Total assets, Jul 31, 2025 reported
Funded
89.0%
Aug 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jul 31, 2025
Commitments
4
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Insulators Local 23 Pension Fund Board of Administration

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jul 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 6.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.4%
  • Other investments 10.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 0.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 13.9%
  • Registered investment companies 8.3%
  • Common stock 43.8%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 6.3%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

4 events
  • Aug 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Insulators Local 23 Pension Plan funded ratio 94.1% -> 89.0% (2023-08-01 to 2024-08-01)
  • Aug 1, 2024Assets changed
    Insulators Local 23 Pension Plan plan assets $60M -> $66M (+10.4%, 2023-08-01 to 2024-08-01)
  • Jul 31, 2024Assets changed
    Insulators Local 23 Pension Plan total assets $60M -> $66M (+10.3%, 2023-07-31 to 2024-07-31)
  • Aug 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Insulators Local 23 Pension Plan funded ratio 90.3% -> 94.1% (2022-08-01 to 2023-08-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

8 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jul 31, 2025Legal & General Msci Acwi Ex US Citcollective trustLegal and GeneralPooled vehicles$3.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jul 31, 2025Legal & General S&p 400 Cit Fundcollective trustLegal and GeneralPooled vehicles$843,708 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jul 31, 2025Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fundcollective trustLegal and GeneralPooled vehicles$4.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$69.1M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$65.8M (2024-07) · $59.6M (2023-07)
Plan assets
$65.7M Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$59.6M (2023-08) · $57.1M (2022-08)
Net assets
$69.1M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$65.7M (2024-07) · $59.6M (2023-07)
Funded ratio
89.0% Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94.1% (2023-08) · 90.3% (2022-08)
Participants
402 Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
386 (2023-08) · 423 (2022-08)
Contributions
$3.2M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.3M (2024-07) · $3.4M (2023-07)
Benefits paid
$5.2M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.6M (2024-07) · $4.3M (2023-07)
Net investment income
$3.4M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$6.2M (2024-07) · $2.5M (2023-07)
Investment management fees
$222,038 Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$191,954 (2024-07) · $179,163 (2023-07)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jul 31, 2025402Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$69.1M$150Not disclosed$4.4M
2023 to Jul 31, 2024386Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$65.8M$130Not disclosed$4.2M
2022 to Jul 31, 2023423Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$59.6M$164Not disclosed$4.1M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+32 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 231990729-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-08-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-08-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-07-31source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.