Automotive Machinists Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Seattle, Washington

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Seattle, Washington, reporting $844M in assets, for 7,479 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$844M
Funded ratio
79.9%
Fund commitments
23
Managers
10
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, Automotive Machinists Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS Core Fixed Income Qp Fund, LLC: $59M at 2025-09-30.

3 more advisers, 10 more managers, 54 more commitments and 11 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Automotive Machinists Pension Plan
Managers
All 13

Relationship network

82 connected entities57 observed commitments32 repeat counterparties37 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$844M
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
79.9%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
23
10 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Automotive Machinists Pension Trust
Allocation policy
Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 4.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 29.3%
  • 103-12 investment entities 23.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 43.2%
Consultants and advisers
6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People
No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.
Manager roster
13 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+10 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+15 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed
16 events
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Automotive Machinists Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS Core Fixed Income Qp Fund, LLC: $59M at 2025-09-30
    with NIS Core Fixed Income Qp Fund, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Automotive Machinists Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS Preferred Stock Qp Fund, LLC: $3M at 2025-09-30
    with NIS Preferred Stock Qp Fund, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Automotive Machinists Pension Plan no longer reports Alcentra European Credit Opportunit (last held $9,457 at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Alcentra European Credit Opportunitaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Automotive Machinists Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fund: $4M at 2025-09-30
    with NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Automotive Machinists Pension Plan first reports an interest in NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLC: $3M at 2025-09-30
    with NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.
Commitments
57 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025Alcentra Multi-Strategy European Cr103 12 ieAlcentra LtdHedge / diversifiers$864,426 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Ftse Rafi US 1000 Index Nl Ctfcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$30.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fundcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerHedge / diversifiers$3.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+54 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding
30 readings
Total assets
$844M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$847M (2024-09) · $803M (2023-09)
Plan assets
$847M Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$802M (2023-10) · $784M (2022-10)
Net assets
$843M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$847M (2024-09) · $802M (2023-09)
Funded ratio
79.9% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.1% (2023-10) · 80.4% (2022-10)
Participants
7,479 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
7,651 (2023-10) · 7,872 (2022-10)
Contributions
$20.7M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$18.5M (2024-09) · $17.8M (2023-09)
Benefits paid
$81.5M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$81.2M (2024-09) · $79.0M (2023-09)
Net investment income
-$3.6M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$44.6M (2024-09) · $18.7M (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$3.5M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.2M (2024-09) · $2.3M (2023-09)
Form 5500 filings
3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 20257,479Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$844M$247MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Sep 30, 20247,651Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$847M$205MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Sep 30, 20237,872Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$803M$206MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+111 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance
Identifiers: EIN-PN 916123687-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Automotive Machinists Pension Plan sits on 17 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrower

DFX traced 17 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

16 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-09-30source on record

+13 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+28 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.