The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Geeenwood Village, Colorado

Corporate pension, based in Geeenwood Village, Colorado, for 497 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
118.4%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Onedigital Investment Advisors LLC appears on The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

2 more managers, 9 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan
Managers
All 5

Relationship network

25 connected entities12 observed commitments8 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
118.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2023
Commitments
7
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: The Canada Life Assurance Company

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2023
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 66.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.2%
  • Other investments 5.6%
  • Other loans 0.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 6.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 13.0%
  • Registered investment companies 4.4%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Onedigital Investment Advisors LLC appears on The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Onedigitalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan total assets $35M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan no longer reports Harding Loevner Emerging Markets Fd (last held $286,990 at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Harding Loevner Emerging Markets Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan first reports an interest in Emerging Markets Equity Fund (Goldman Sachs Trust Company): $288,742 at 2023-12-31
    with Goldman Sachs Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan funded ratio 130.7% -> 116.8% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2023Blackrock US Equity Market Index Fdcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Public equity$798,220 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Blackrock Mid Cap Equity Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Public equity$743,177 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Emerging Markets Equity Fundcollective trustGoldman Sachs Trust CompanyPublic equity$288,742 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$35.2M (2023-12) · $35.4M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$35.1M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$35.4M (2023-01) · $44.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$35.1M (2023-12) · $35.4M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
118.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
116.8% (2023-01) · 130.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$28.4M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.2M (2023-01) · $30.9M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.06% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.20% (2023-01) · 5.37% (2022-01)
Participants
497 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
552 (2023-01) · 557 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$7.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.8M (2023-12) · $2.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$6.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$287,850 (2023-12) · -$9.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$72,245 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$42,784 (2023-12) · $73,280 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024497$35.1M$28.4M118.4%$0$0$0$0
2023 to Dec 31, 2023552$35.4M$31.2M116.8%$35.2M$2.1M$0$0
2022 to Dec 31, 2022557$44.8M$30.9M130.7%$35.4M$1.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+29 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 380397420-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Capital chain

The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.