The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Geeenwood Village, Colorado, for 497 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Onedigital Investment Advisors LLC appears on The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more managers, 9 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Blackrock US Equity Market Index Fd2 commitments
- Blackrock Mid Cap Equity Index Fund2 commitments
- US Real Estate Security Trust2 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.6 commitments
- American Century2 commitments
- Wells Fargo2 commitments
Relationship network
25 connected entities12 observed commitments8 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2023
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 66.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.2%
- Other investments 5.6%
- Other loans 0.7%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 6.0%
- Common/collective trusts 13.0%
- Registered investment companies 4.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Onedigital Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- American Century2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Wells Fargo2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- American Centuryplan years
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceOnedigital Investment Advisors LLC appears on The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Onedigitalaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedThe Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan total assets $35M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceThe Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan no longer reports Harding Loevner Emerging Markets Fd (last held $286,990 at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Harding Loevner Emerging Markets Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedThe Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan first reports an interest in Emerging Markets Equity Fund (Goldman Sachs Trust Company): $288,742 at 2023-12-31with Goldman Sachs Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedThe Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan funded ratio 130.7% -> 116.8% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Blackrock US Equity Market Index Fdcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $798,220 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Blackrock Mid Cap Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $743,177 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Emerging Markets Equity Fundcollective trust | Goldman Sachs Trust Company | Public equity | $288,742 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+9 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 497 | $35.1M | $28.4M | 118.4% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 552 | $35.4M | $31.2M | 116.8% | $35.2M | $2.1M | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 557 | $44.8M | $30.9M | 130.7% | $35.4M | $1.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 13 50 $104,656 PY2024
- Deloitte & Touche, LLP codes 10 50 $49,100 PY2024
- Onedigital Investment Advisors LLC codes 17 50 $15,078 PY2024
+29 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: assets.
The Canada Life Assurance Company United States Consolidated Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.