Southwestern Pennsylvania & Western Maryland Area Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Uniontown, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Uniontown, Pennsylvania, reporting $150M in assets, for 2,654 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$150M
Funded ratio
9.5%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Southwestern Pennsylvania & Western Maryland Area Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund total assets $23M -> $150M (+541.0%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30).

2 more advisers and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

8 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$150M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
9.5%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: BD of Trust Sw. PA & W. MD. Area Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 5.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 80.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 2.2%
  • Other investments 0.7%
  • Registered investment companies 7.1%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

6 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Assets changed
    Southwestern Pennsylvania & Western Maryland Area Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund total assets $23M -> $150M (+541.0%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Southwestern Pennsylvania & Western Maryland Area Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund funded ratio 12.9% -> 9.5% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jul 1, 2024Assets changed
    Southwestern Pennsylvania & Western Maryland Area Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund plan assets $25M -> $19M (-24.8%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Assets changed
    Southwestern Pennsylvania & Western Maryland Area Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund total assets $30M -> $23M (-21.7%, 2023-06-30 to 2024-06-30)
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Southwestern Pennsylvania & Western Maryland Area Teamsters & Employers Pension Fund funded ratio 16.0% -> 12.9% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$150M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$23.5M (2024-06) · $30.0M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$18.6M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.8M (2023-07) · $30.9M (2022-07)
Net assets
$150M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$23.4M (2024-06) · $29.9M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
9.5% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
12.9% (2023-07) · 16.0% (2022-07)
Participants
2,654 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,712 (2023-07) · 2,759 (2022-07)
Contributions
$9.4M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$9.6M (2024-06) · $9.3M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$17.2M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$17.0M (2024-06) · $16.7M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$127M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
-$6.5M (2024-06) · -$6.4M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$62,840 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$63,826 (2024-06) · $74,980 (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20252,654Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$150MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20242,712Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$23.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20232,759Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$30.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+18 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 251046087-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-07-01source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.