Ibew Local 43 & Electrical Contractors Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Syracuse, New York, reporting $271M in assets, for 1,974 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Ibew Local 43 & Electrical Contractors Pension Fund first reports an interest in Prudential Core Plus Bond Fund (Prudential Trust Co.): $8M at 2025-06-30.
1 more adviser, 7 more managers, 26 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 commitments
Relationship network
49 connected entities29 observed commitments19 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.7%
- U.S. Government securities 14.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 8.9%
- 103-12 investment entities 3.3%
- Common/collective trusts 58.9%
- Common stock 7.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Consulting Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2024 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+7 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Chevy Chaseplan years
- Chevy Chase Trust Companyplan years
- Schroderplan years
+10 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jun 30, 2025Holding startedIbew Local 43 & Electrical Contractors Pension Fund first reports an interest in Prudential Core Plus Bond Fund (Prudential Trust Co.): $8M at 2025-06-30with Prudential Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceIbew Local 43 & Electrical Contractors Pension Fund no longer reports Nhit Credit Asset Trust (Loomis Sayles Trust Company) (last held $6M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)with Loomis Sayles Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceIbew Local 43 & Electrical Contractors Pension Fund no longer reports Master Income-Plus Group Trust (last held $3,062 at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)with Master Income-Plus Group Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 30, 2025Assets changedIbew Local 43 & Electrical Contractors Pension Fund total assets $246M -> $271M (+10.5%, 2024-06-30 to 2025-06-30)
- Jul 1, 2024Funded status changedIbew Local 43 & Electrical Contractors Pension Fund funded ratio 97.8% -> 102.5% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust Company | Public equity | $60.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $5.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $5.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+26 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 1,974 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $271M | $24.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 1,935 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $246M | $27.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 1,916 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $225M | $28.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Manning & Napier Advisors LLC codes 28 51 $165,042 PY2024
- Ullico Investment Advisors Inc codes 28 51 $131,500 PY2024
- The Segal Company codes 11 50 $116,984 PY2024
+72 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Ibew Local 43 & Electrical Contractors Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-06-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-06-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-06-30source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.