Clarios Pension Plan Battery Division Hourly Employees

Corporate pension· Glendale, Wisconsin

Corporate pension, based in Glendale, Wisconsin, reporting $248M in assets, for 3,390 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$248M
Funded ratio
87.4%
Fund commitments
18
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Clarios Pension Plan Battery Division Hourly Employees first reports an interest in Townsend Real Estate Alpha Fund III (Townsend Real Estate Fund Alpha I-A): $11M at 2024-12-31.

1 more adviser, 42 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Clarios Pension Plan Battery Division Hourly Employees
Funds committed to
All 18
Managers

Relationship network

45 connected entities45 observed commitments17 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$248M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
87.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
18
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Clarios, LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 6.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 5.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 85.9%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Clarios Pension Plan Battery Division Hourly Employees first reports an interest in Townsend Real Estate Alpha Fund III (Townsend Real Estate Fund Alpha I-A): $11M at 2024-12-31
    with Townsend Real Estate Fund Alpha I-Aaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Clarios Pension Plan Battery Division Hourly Employees no longer reports Townsend Real Estate Investment (last held $15M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Townsend Real Estate Investmentaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Parametric Portfolio Associates appears on Clarios Pension Plan Battery Division Hourly Employees's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Parametric Portfolio Associatesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Clarios Pension Plan Battery Division Hourly Employees funded ratio 82.0% -> 87.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Clarios Pension Plan Battery Division Hourly Employees first reports an interest in Opportunistic Credit Portfolio: $9M at 2023-12-31
    with Opportunistic Credit Portfolioaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

45 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024AON Global Equity Fundcollective trustAON Trust Company LLCPublic equity$24.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024AON Small Cap Equity Index Fundcollective trustAON Trust Company LLCPublic equity$6.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024AON Large Cap Equity Index Fundcollective trustAON Trust Company LLCPublic equity$40.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+42 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$248M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$251M (2023-12) · $255M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$251M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$255M (2023-01) · $369M (2022-01)
Net assets
$248M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$251M (2023-12) · $255M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
87.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
82.0% (2023-01) · 100.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$283M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$285M (2023-01) · $294M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.16% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.28% (2023-01) · 5.46% (2022-01)
Participants
3,390 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,487 (2023-01) · 3,673 (2022-01)
Contributions
$14.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$26.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.1M (2023-12) · $47.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$3.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$3.8M (2023-12) · -$114M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$394,492 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$262,242 (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,390$251M$283M87.4%$248MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,487$255M$285M82.0%$251MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,673$369M$294M100.0%$255MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+58 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 391684871-016
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.