United Association General Officers and Employees Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Annapolis, Maryland, reporting $209M in assets, for 387 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Ullico J appears on United Association General Officers and Employees Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022).
1 more adviser, 3 more managers and 15 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NIS Preferred Stock Fund II, LLC3 commitments
- Separate Account J3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles High Yield Conser Tr3 commitments
- National Investment Services3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
31 connected entities18 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.6%
- U.S. Government securities 3.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 27.0%
- Common/collective trusts 38.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 4.1%
- Common stock 19.1%
Consultants and advisers
- The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc. ActuaryInvestment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- PNC Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Pnc Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- National Investment Services3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+3 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- National Investment Servicesplan years
- Fisher Investmentsplan years 2022
- Wellington Trust Companyplan years 2022
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedUllico J appears on United Association General Officers and Employees Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Union Labor Life Insurance Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedUnited Association General Officers and Employees Pension Fund plan assets $217M -> $183M (-15.4%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NIS Preferred Stock Fund II, LLCcollective trust | National Investment Services | Public equity | $9.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Separate Account Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $8.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Loomis Sayles High Yield Conser Trcollective trust | Loomis Sayles Trust Company | Fixed income | $20.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+15 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 387 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $209M | $56.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 387 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $197M | $57.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 368 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $183M | $39.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Foundry Partners LLC codes 28 51 68 71 $152,303 PY2024
- Segal Advisors codes 27 50 $147,688 PY2024
- Wellington Trust Company codes 28 51 68 $136,085 PY2024
+56 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
United Association General Officers and Employees Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2023-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+15 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.