Minnesota Twins Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Minneapolis, Minnesota, reporting $35.3M in assets, for 231 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC appears on Minnesota Twins Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Separate Account 1743 commitments
- Aetna Life Insurance Company3 commitments
Relationship network
12 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 47.8%
- U.S. Government securities 23.8%
- Insurance company general account 2.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.2%
- Registered investment companies 21.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Aetna Life Insurance Company Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Aetna Life Insurance Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Advanced Capital Group Iplan years 2024
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedAdvanced Capital Group appears on Minnesota Twins Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Advanced Capital Group Iaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceGallagher Fiduciary Advisors, LLC appears on Minnesota Twins Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Gallagher Fiduciary Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedMinnesota Twins Pension Plan plan assets $49M -> $38M (-22.7%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedMinnesota Twins Pension Plan total assets $49M -> $38M (-22.7%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedMinnesota Twins Pension Plan funded ratio 97.8% -> 80.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Separate Account 174separate account | Aetna Life Insurance Company | Pooled vehicles | $785,350 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Separate Account 174separate account | Aetna Life Insurance Company | Pooled vehicles | $717,579 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Separate Account 174separate account | Aetna Life Insurance Company | Pooled vehicles | $381,975 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 231 | $38.0M | $45.8M | 80.0% | $35.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 298 | $49.1M | $58.1M | 80.0% | $38.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 303 | $59.6M | $53.3M | 97.8% | $49.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Advanced Capital Group codes 28 $67,845 PY2024
- Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc. codes 11 28 $44,322 PY2024
- Alerus Financial codes 21 $30,858 PY2024
+18 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Minnesota Twins Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.