Central California Ibew-Neca Pension Trust Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in SAN Jose, California, reporting $131M in assets, for 1,108 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, United Administrative Services, Inc appears on Central California Ibew-Neca Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
6 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 commitments
- Chevy Chase Trust3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
22 connected entities9 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 5.3%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- U.S. Government securities 3.9%
- Common/collective trusts 8.4%
- Registered investment companies 65.2%
- Common stock 15.6%
Consultants and advisers
- George Berla Consulting Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Nwps Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Chevy Chase Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Chevy Chase Trust3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Chevy Chase Trust Companyplan years
- Chevy Chaseplan years
- United Administrative Services, Incplan years 2025
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedUnited Administrative Services, Inc appears on Central California Ibew-Neca Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with United Administrative Services, Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jul 1, 2024Funded status changedCentral California Ibew-Neca Pension Trust Fund funded ratio 98.8% -> 96.1% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
- Jul 1, 2023Funded status changedCentral California Ibew-Neca Pension Trust Fund funded ratio 101.9% -> 98.8% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Ibew-Neca Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust Company | Public equity | $5.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | Chevy Chase Trust | Real estate | $4.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $835,738 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 1,108 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $131M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 1,093 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $126M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 1,159 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $123M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- United Administrative Services, Inc codes 28 51 $96,177 PY2024
- Dodge and Cox codes 28 51 $56,249 PY2024
- Miller Kaplan Arase LLP codes 10 50 $55,096 PY2024
+40 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Central California Ibew-Neca Pension Trust Fund sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-07-01source on record
- Funded status changed2023-07-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.