California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust

Taft-Hartley plan· Pasadena, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Pasadena, California, reporting $3.5B in assets, for 21,805 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$3.5B
Funded ratio
110.2%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 May 2025, California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust no longer reports Schroder International Alpha Trust (last held $377M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing).

6 more advisers, 1 more manager, 9 more commitments and 9 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust
Funds committed to
All 6
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

80 connected entities12 observed commitments6 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$3.5B
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
110.2%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
6
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust Fun

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.2%
  • Other investments 15.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 11.5%
  • 103-12 investment entities 12.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 21.8%
  • Registered investment companies 13.2%
  • Common stock 15.9%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+12 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

14 events
  • May 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust no longer reports Schroder International Alpha Trust (last held $377M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing)
    with Schroder International Alpha Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • May 31, 2025Holding started
    California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust first reports an interest in Russ 2500 Alpha Trust Tilts Fd Cl: $131M at 2025-05-31
    with Russ 2500 Alpha Trust Tilts Fd Claskebsa.dol.gov
  • May 31, 2025Holding started
    California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust first reports an interest in Schroder Collective Investment Trus: $440M at 2025-05-31
    with Schroder Collective Investment Trusaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Newmark Partners LP no longer appears on California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Newmark Partners LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Schroder Investment Mgmt no longer appears on California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Schroder Investment Management Nortaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of May 31, 2025Russ 2500 Alpha Trust Tilts Fd Clcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$131M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Arrowstreet International Equity103 12 ieArrow Street CapitalPublic equity$435M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Bnym Mellon Db Sl Stock Index Fundcollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$134M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$3.5B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.3B (2024-05) · $3.0B (2023-05)
Plan assets
$3.3B Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.0B (2023-06) · $2.9B (2022-06)
Net assets
$3.5B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.3B (2024-05) · $3.0B (2023-05)
Funded ratio
110.2% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
105.1% (2023-06) · 105.8% (2022-06)
Participants
21,805 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
21,784 (2023-06) · 21,378 (2022-06)
Contributions
$124M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$139M (2024-05) · $192M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$197M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$194M (2024-05) · $191M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$218M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$298M (2024-05) · $33.7M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$7.9M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$8.5M (2024-05) · $8.6M (2023-05)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 202521,805Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.5B$404MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 202421,784Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.3B$371MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 202321,378Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.0B$313MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+134 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 956042866-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

California Ironworkers Field Pension Trust sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

14 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-05-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-05-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-05-31source on record

+11 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+25 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.