ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Providence, Rhode Island

Corporate pension, based in Providence, Rhode Island, reporting $34.8M in assets, for 2,475 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$34.8M
Funded ratio
26.1%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jul 2024, ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan funded ratio 34.6% -> 26.1% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01).

23 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan

Relationship network

30 connected entities26 observed commitments12 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$34.8M
Total assets, Nov 30, 2024 reported
Funded
26.1%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Nov 30, 2024
Commitments
10
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Stephen Del Sesto, Receiver

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Nov 30, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 5.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 94.6%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

9 events
  • Jul 1, 2024Funded status changed
    ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan funded ratio 34.6% -> 26.1% (2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jul 1, 2024Assets changed
    ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan plan assets $46M -> $36M (-22.4%, 2023-07-01 to 2024-07-01)
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Emerging Markets Equity Port: $2M at 2024-06-30
    with Mercer Emerging Markets Equity Portaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Core Fixed Income Portfolio: $11M at 2024-06-30
    with Mercer Core Fixed Income Portfolioaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2024Holding started
    ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Income: $990,225 at 2024-06-30
    with Mercer Opportunistic Fixed Incomeaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

26 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Nov 30, 2024Mercer Non-Us Core Equity Portfoliocollective trustMercer Investments LLCPublic equity$655,076 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Nov 30, 2024Mercer Core Fixed Income Portfoliocollective trustMercer Investments LLCFixed income$10.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Nov 30, 2024S&p 500 (r) Indx Nl Ctf (cm10ctf)collective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$7.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+23 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$34.8M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$36.0M (2024-06) · $46.2M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$35.8M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$46.1M (2023-07) · $56.8M (2022-07)
Net assets
$34.7M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$35.8M (2024-06) · $46.1M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
26.1% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
34.6% (2023-07) · 42.2% (2022-07)
Funding target
$139M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$147M (2023-07) · $149M (2022-07)
Discount rate
5.33% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.17% (2023-07) · 5.34% (2022-07)
Participants
2,475 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,514 (2023-07) · 2,551 (2022-07)
Contributions
$2.0M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-06) · $0 (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$4.7M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.4M (2024-06) · $11.5M (2023-06)
Net investment income
-$1.1M Nov 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$10.3M (2024-06) · -$10.7M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$106,185 Jun 30, 2024 reported Form 5500
$84,608 (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Nov 30, 20242,475$35.8M$139M26.1%$34.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20242,514$46.1M$147M34.6%$36.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20232,551$56.8M$149M42.2%$46.2M$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+43 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 822871833-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

ST. Joseph Health Services of Rhode Island Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-07-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-06-30source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.