Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund

Corporate pension· NEW York, New York

Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $847M in assets, for 2,252 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$847M
Funded ratio
98.7%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund first reports an interest in Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust (Silchester International Investor): $16M at 2024-12-31.

2 more advisers, 4 more managers, 22 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund
Managers
All 7

Relationship network

53 connected entities25 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties18 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$847M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
98.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
10
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: ABC, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 19.8%
  • U.S. Government securities 12.4%
  • Other investments 19.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 10.4%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 27.7%
  • Common stock 8.1%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+10 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund first reports an interest in Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust (Silchester International Investor): $16M at 2024-12-31
    with Silchester International Investoraskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Transamerica Retirement Solutions no longer appears on Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Transamerica Retirement Solutionsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Invesco Trust Company appears on Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Ariel Investments LLC no longer appears on Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Ariel Investments, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund funded ratio 94.3% -> 98.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

25 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Aristotle Collective Investment Trucollective trustAristotlePooled vehicles$16.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$16.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024John Hancock Strategic Fixed Incomecollective trustManulife Asset Mgmt Tst Co LLCFixed income$30.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+22 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$847M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$926M (2023-12) · $872M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$752M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$743M (2023-01) · $947M (2022-01)
Net assets
$713M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$752M (2023-12) · $743M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
98.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94.3% (2023-01) · 95.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$659M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$685M (2023-01) · $864M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.12% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.07% (2023-01) · 2.75% (2022-01)
Participants
2,252 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,291 (2023-01) · 2,291 (2022-01)
Contributions
$1.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1M (2023-12) · $1.2M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$54.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$52.9M (2023-12) · $52.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$39.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.6M (2023-12) · -$203M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.5M (2023-12) · $2.4M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,252$752M$659M98.7%$847M$88.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,291$743M$685M94.3%$926M$84.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,291$947M$864M95.6%$872M$109MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+87 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 141284013-012
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Abc-Nabet Retirement Trust Fund sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+20 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.