Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Export, Pennsylvania

Corporate pension, based in Export, Pennsylvania, reporting $16.0M in assets, for 885 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$16.0M
Funded ratio
92.6%
Fund commitments
22
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Fiam Emerging Markets Debt Commingl (Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt): $590,075 at 2024-12-31.

43 more commitments and 17 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 22

Relationship network

68 connected entities46 observed commitments20 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$16.0M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
92.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
22
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 93.5%
  • Registered investment companies 6.4%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

22 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Fiam Emerging Markets Debt Commingl (Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt): $590,075 at 2024-12-31
    with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Fiam Small Cap Core Pool (Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt) (last held $409,067 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in Spartan Extended Market Index Pool: $893,486 at 2024-12-31
    with Spartan Extended Market Index Poolaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Fiam Small/mid Cap Core Pool (Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt) (last held $403,974 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Fiam Emerging Markets Commingled Po (Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt) (last held $842,100 at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov

+17 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

46 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Fiam High Yield Bond Comm Plcollective trustFidelity Institutional Asset MgmtFixed income$4,814 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Spartan Total International Index Pcollective trustGeode Capital Management Trust Company, LLCPooled vehicles$1.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Spartan 500 Index Poolcollective trustGeode Capital Management Trust Company, LLCPooled vehicles$3.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+43 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$16.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.6M (2023-12) · $33.0M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$33.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.0M (2023-01) · $47.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$15.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.5M (2023-12) · $33.0M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
92.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
87.3% (2023-01) · 105.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$38.0M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$40.2M (2023-01) · $41.1M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.01% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.14% (2023-01) · 5.29% (2022-01)
Participants
885 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
924 (2023-01) · 943 (2022-01)
Contributions
$171,978 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.2M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$19.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.5M (2023-12) · $3.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$17.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$547,531 (2023-12) · -$14.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$101,335 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$136,629 (2023-12) · $82,611 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024885$33.7M$38.0M92.6%$16.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023924$33.0M$40.2M87.3%$33.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022943$47.8M$41.1M105.3%$33.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+69 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 952549713-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Oerlikon USA Holding, Inc. Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

22 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+19 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.