Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Sacramento, California

Corporate pension, based in Sacramento, California, for 11,439 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
83.6%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Lockton Retirement Services no longer appears on Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

1 more adviser, 2 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan
Managers

Relationship network

24 connected entities5 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2023 reported
Funded
83.6%
Dec 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Nov 30, 2023
Commitments
5
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Nov 30, 2023
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.4%
  • Other investments 22.8%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 15.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 47.2%
  • Common stock 1.6%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

8 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Lockton Retirement Services no longer appears on Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Lockton Retirement Servicesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Gamco Asset Management, Inc. no longer appears on Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Gamco Asset Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Bares Capital Management no longer appears on Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Barees Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings, Inc. no longer appears on Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Eagle Capital Management, LLC no longer appears on Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Eagle Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

5 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Nov 30, 2023NT Collective Eafe Index Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$158,264 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Nov 30, 2023NT Collective Aggregate Bond Indexcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Fixed income$1.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Nov 30, 2023NT Collective Russell 3000 Index Fdcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$380,321 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

21 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$735M (2023-11)
Plan assets
$721M Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$740M (2022-12)
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$725M (2023-11)
Funded ratio
83.6% Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
84.0% (2022-12)
Funding target
$941M Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$969M (2022-12)
Discount rate
5.13% Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
5.29% (2022-12)
Participants
11,439 Dec 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
11,799 (2022-12)
Contributions
$2.4M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$28.2M (2023-11)
Benefits paid
$7.5M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$92.5M (2023-11)
Net investment income
$23.2M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
-$14.0M (2023-11)
Investment management fees
$2.4M Nov 30, 2023 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Dec 31, 202311,439$721M$941M83.6%$0$0Not disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Nov 30, 202311,799$740M$969M84.0%$735M$113MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+26 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 340244000-005
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Capital chain

Aerojet Rocketdyne (gencorp) Consolidated Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.