Consolidated Edison Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $16B in assets, for 27,219 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Blackrock Inst'l Trust Co., N.A. no longer appears on Consolidated Edison Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers, 6 more commitments and 15 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- Commingled Pension Trust Fund (spec3 commitments
- Prisa3 commitments
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 commitments
- Jpmorgan Special Situations3 commitments
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame3 commitments
Relationship network
43 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 19.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 15.5%
- U.S. Government securities 4.0%
- Insurance company general account 3.2%
- Other investments 12.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 7.4%
- Common/collective trusts 5.3%
- Pooled separate accounts 0.5%
- Registered investment companies 3.9%
- Common stock 27.2%
- Preferred stock 0.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Inalytics Ltd General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Telus Health US Ltd General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Jpmorgan Special Situations3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Prudential Insurance Company of Ame3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Mellon Capital Managementplan years 2024
- GCM Grosvenor L.P.plan years 2024
- Morgan Stanley Aip GP LPplan years 2023
+20 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceBlackrock Inst'l Trust Co., N.A. no longer appears on Consolidated Edison Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedMellon Investments appears on Consolidated Edison Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Mellon Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceGCM Customized Fund Inv Group, Inc. no longer appears on Consolidated Edison Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with GCM Grosvenor Strategicaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedGCM Grosvenor appears on Consolidated Edison Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with GCM Grosvenor L.P.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedConsolidated Edison Retirement Plan funded ratio 105.1% -> 99.3% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
+15 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $628M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Commingled Pension Trust Fund (speccollective trust | Jpmorgan Special Situations | Pooled vehicles | $201M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Prisaseparate account | Prudential Insurance Company of Ame | Pooled vehicles | $77.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 27,219 | $15B | $11B | 99.3% | $16B | $1.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 27,528 | $15B | $11B | 105.1% | $16B | $1.5B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 28,032 | $19B | $11B | 107.5% | $16B | $1.6B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Jpmorgan Investment Management Inc codes 27 28 50 51 $7.8M PY2024
- Prudential Insurance Company codes 28 51 $6.2M PY2024
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLC codes 28 51 $2.7M PY2024
+80 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Consolidated Edison Retirement Plan sits on 9 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 9 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+17 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+29 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.