Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· LAS Vegas, Nevada

Taft-Hartley plan, based in LAS Vegas, Nevada, for 109,276 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
90.3%
Fund commitments
12
Managers
12
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Common Good Technologies Consulting appears on Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

5 more advisers, 9 more managers, 9 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan
Managers
All 12

Relationship network

66 connected entities12 observed commitments6 dated commitments shown here, 2022

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
not established
Total assets, Dec 31, 2023 reported
Funded
90.3%
Jan 1, 2023
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2022
Commitments
12
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Southern Nevada Culinary and

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2022
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Other investments 25.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 12.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 24.4%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.8%
  • Registered investment companies 26.1%
  • Common stock 2.9%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 4.8%

Consultants and advisers

8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

12 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+9 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+15 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Hamilton Lane Advisors, L.L.C. no longer appears on Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Hamilton Laneaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Common Good Technologies Consulting appears on Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Common Good Technologies Consultingaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    LSV Asset Management no longer appears on Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with LSV Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Intech Investment Management LLC no longer appears on Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Intech Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Columbia Mgmt Investment Advisers no longer appears on Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Columbia Threadneedleaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2022Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trustJ.P. Morgan ChaseReal estate$83.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Loomis Sayles Multisector Full Disccollective trustLoomis SaylesPooled vehicles$79.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$124M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

20 readings
Total assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$2.5B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$2.5B Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
$3.0B (2022-01)
Net assets
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$2.5B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
90.3% Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
93.4% (2022-01)
Participants
109,276 Jan 1, 2023 reported Form 5500
102,740 (2022-01)
Contributions
$148M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$132M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$212M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$216M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$119M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
-$436M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$4.5M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$6.3M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2023 to Dec 31, 2023109,276Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$0Not disclosedNot disclosed$0
2022 to Dec 31, 2022102,740Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.5BNot disclosedNot disclosed$122M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Zenith American Solutions codes 13 $3.2M PY2023
  • ORG Portfolio Management, LLC codes 16 $1.5M PY2023
  • Seyfarth & Shaw Attorneys, LLP codes 29 $1.3M PY2023

+77 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 886016617-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Capital chain

Southern Nevada Culinary and Bartenders Pension Plan sits on 25 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 25 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+29 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.