International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Hanover, Maryland

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Hanover, Maryland, reporting $4.5B in assets, for 95,637 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$4.5B
Funded ratio
68.7%
Fund commitments
32
Managers
22
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan first reports an interest in Acadian Global Equity Fund (Acadian Asset Management): $108M at 2024-12-31.

5 more advisers, 19 more managers, 60 more commitments and 37 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan

Relationship network

225 connected entities63 observed commitments36 repeat counterparties33 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$4.5B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
68.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
32
17 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Intl Painters & Allied Trades Ind. Pension Fund- Board of Trustees

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 2.9%
  • Insurance company general account 0.4%
  • Other investments 21.5%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 26.5%
  • 103-12 investment entities 4.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 30.8%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.4%
  • Registered investment companies 1.1%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 3.5%

Consultants and advisers

8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

22 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+19 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+40 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

42 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan first reports an interest in Acadian Global Equity Fund (Acadian Asset Management): $108M at 2024-12-31
    with Acadian Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan no longer reports Ssga US Tips Index Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $135M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan no longer reports Ssga US Treasury Index Nl Ctf (last held $165M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Ssga US Treasury Index Nl Ctfaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan first reports an interest in Jpmcb Core Bond Fund (JP Morgan Core Bond Fund): $643M at 2024-12-31
    with JP Morgan Core Bond Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan no longer reports Nepc Diversified Credit Cit (last held $179M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Nepc Diversified Credit Citaskebsa.dol.gov

+37 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

63 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Arrowstreet Global Equity Acwi Citcollective trustArrowstreetPublic equity$221M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Adams Street Pshp Fd 2009 Non US de103 12 ieAdams Street Partners, LLCPooled vehicles$3.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$159,534 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+60 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$4.5B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.2B (2023-12) · $3.9B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$4.1B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.8B (2023-01) · $4.2B (2022-01)
Net assets
$4.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.1B (2023-12) · $3.8B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
68.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
67.7% (2023-01) · 66.2% (2022-01)
Participants
95,637 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94,638 (2023-01) · 102,956 (2022-01)
Contributions
$443M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$415M (2023-12) · $377M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$436M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$430M (2023-12) · $427M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$368M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$311M (2023-12) · -$426M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$3.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2023-12) · $4.0M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202495,637Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.5B$1.2BNot disclosed$161M
2023 to Dec 31, 202394,638Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.2B$1.0BNot disclosed$194M
2022 to Dec 31, 2022102,956Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.9B$1.0BNot disclosed$188M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Tucker Arensberg PC codes 29 50 $2.4M PY2024
  • Intl Union of Painters & Allied Tra codes 49 50 $1.3M PY2024
  • Vitech Systems Group Inc codes 49 50 $1.2M PY2024

+297 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 526073909-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

International Painters and Allied Trades Industry Pension Plan sits on 29 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 29 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

44 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+41 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+53 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.