Delta Dental of California Cash Balance Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in SAN Francisco, California, reporting $73.6M in assets, for 1,500 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Russell Investments Trust Company appears on Delta Dental of California Cash Balance Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
8 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 10-15 Yr Strips Fxd Inc Fd3 commitments
- Ritc Enhanced Index Bond Fund3 commitments
- Russell Fixed Income II Fund3 commitments
- Frank Russell Company11 commitments
Relationship network
12 connected entities11 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Partnership/joint venture interests 9.9%
- Common/collective trusts 89.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Russell Trust Company Directed trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Frank Russell Company11 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Frank Russell Companyplan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedRussell Investments Trust Company appears on Delta Dental of California Cash Balance Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Russell Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedDelta Dental of California Cash Balance Retirement Plan total assets $84M -> $74M (-12.4%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedDelta Dental of California Cash Balance Retirement Plan funded ratio 111.7% -> 107.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedDelta Dental of California Cash Balance Retirement Plan first reports an interest in 14 Year Ldi Fixed Income Fund: $5M at 2023-12-31with 14 Year Ldi Fixed Income Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedDelta Dental of California Cash Balance Retirement Plan funded ratio 153.4% -> 111.7% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 10-15 Yr Strips Fxd Inc Fdcollective trust | Frank Russell Company | Pooled vehicles | $6.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ritc Enhanced Index Bond Fundcollective trust | Frank Russell Company | Fixed income | $47.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell Fixed Income II Fundcollective trust | Frank Russell Company | Fixed income | $7.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+8 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,500 | $83.9M | $78.1M | 107.5% | $73.6M | $7.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,586 | $84.4M | $75.6M | 111.7% | $83.9M | $8.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,682 | $104M | $67.5M | 153.4% | $84.4M | $8.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Russell Investments Trust Company codes 25 28 50 99 $278,530 PY2024
- Ritc Fixed Income II Fund Sched. D C $7.4M PY2024
- Ritc Enhanced Index Bond Fund Sched. D C $47.7M PY2024
+14 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.