Vistra Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Irving, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Irving, Texas, reporting $238M in assets, for 838 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$238M
Funded ratio
84.9%
Fund commitments
18
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Vistra Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Nisa Ultra Long Treasury Cif: $1M at 2024-12-31.

4 more managers and 46 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Vistra Retirement Plan
Managers
All 7

Relationship network

47 connected entities49 observed commitments22 repeat counterparties45 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$238M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
18
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Vistra Operations Company LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Vistra Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Nisa Ultra Long Treasury Cif: $1M at 2024-12-31
    with Nisa Ultra Long Treasury Cifaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Vistra Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cif: $12M at 2024-12-31
    with Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cifaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Vistra Retirement Plan no longer reports 20+ Yr U S Treas Strips (AON Trust Company LLC) (last held $21M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Vistra Retirement Plan funded ratio 102.8% -> 84.0% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Vistra Retirement Plan plan assets $333M -> $251M (-24.6%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

49 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024AON Core Real Estate Fundcollective trustAON Trust Company LLCReal estate$16.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024CF Ssga U.S.LONG Govt Bond Indx Sfcollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustFixed income$1.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cifcollective trustNisaFixed income$12.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+46 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$238M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$254M (2023-12) · $251M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$254M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$251M (2023-01) · $333M (2022-01)
Net assets
$238M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$254M (2023-12) · $251M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
84.0% (2023-01) · 102.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$284M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$288M (2023-01) · $283M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.07% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.21% (2023-01) · 5.38% (2022-01)
Participants
838 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
876 (2023-01) · 898 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$20.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$21.2M (2023-12) · $21.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$15.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.4M (2023-12) · -$81.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$8,749 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8,741 (2023-12) · $12,817 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024838$254M$284M84.9%$238MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023876$251M$288M84.0%$254MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022898$333M$283M102.8%$251MNot disclosedNot disclosed$0
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+60 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 364833461-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Vistra Retirement Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.