XL America, Inc. Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Stamford, Connecticut, reporting $43.1M in assets, for 304 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, XL America, Inc. Retirement Plan funded ratio 129.0% -> 101.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01).
3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Franklin US Long Duration Credit3 commitments
- AON Multi-Asset Credit Fund3 commitments
- Franklin Templeton3 commitments
- AON Trust Company LLC3 commitments
Relationship network
10 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.9%
- Other investments 21.1%
- Common/collective trusts 32.6%
- Registered investment companies 41.9%
Consultants and advisers
- AON Consulting, Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Bank of America Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Milliman, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Franklin Templeton3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- AON Trust Company LLC3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Franklin Templetonplan years
What changed
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedXL America, Inc. Retirement Plan funded ratio 129.0% -> 101.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedXL America, Inc. Retirement Plan plan assets $55M -> $42M (-24.3%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Franklin US Long Duration Creditcollective trust | Franklin Templeton | Private credit | $13.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | AON Multi-Asset Credit Fundcollective trust | AON Trust Company LLC | Private credit | $383,919 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | AON Multi-Asset Credit Fundcollective trust | AON Trust Company LLC | Private credit | $1.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 304 | $43.7M | $43.4M | 103.5% | $43.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 306 | $41.8M | $42.7M | 101.5% | $43.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 308 | $55.3M | $40.5M | 129.0% | $41.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- AON Consulting codes 27 $118,649 PY2024
- Bank of America codes 21 $44,856 PY2024
- Franklin US Long Duration Credit Sched. D C $13.7M PY2024
+12 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
XL America, Inc. Retirement Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+5 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.