United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Atlanta, Georgia

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Atlanta, Georgia, reporting $2.0B in assets, for 9,317 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$2.0B
Funded ratio
94.4%
Fund commitments
14
Managers
13
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Panagora Asset Management no longer appears on United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

4 more advisers, 10 more managers, 31 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan
Managers
All 13

Relationship network

66 connected entities34 observed commitments22 repeat counterparties20 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$2.0B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
94.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
14
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BD of Trustees, Ups Local 177, Ibt Multi Employer Retirement Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Other investments 8.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 22.2%
  • 103-12 investment entities 7.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 52.5%
  • Registered investment companies 8.6%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

13 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+10 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Panagora Asset Management no longer appears on United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Panagora Asset Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan total assets $1.8B -> $2.0B (+10.9%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan funded ratio 89.7% -> 94.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan plan assets $1.6B -> $1.8B (+12.9%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan no longer reports Panagora Group Trust Risk Parity (Panagora Investment Manager) (last held $53M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Panagora Investment Manageraskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

34 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024LSV International (acwi Ex US) Valucollective trustLSV Asset ManagementPooled vehicles$55.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Ullico Infrastructure Tax Exempt Fu103 12 ieUllico Investment AdvisorsInfrastructure$30.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024William Blair Small-Mid Cap Core Cocollective trustWilliam Blair Investment ManagementPooled vehicles$65.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+31 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$2.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2023-12) · $1.6B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.8B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6B (2023-01) · $1.8B (2022-01)
Net assets
$2.0B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.8B (2023-12) · $1.6B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
94.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
89.7% (2023-01) · 87.9% (2022-01)
Participants
9,317 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,357 (2023-01) · 9,176 (2022-01)
Contributions
$112M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$119M (2023-12) · $125M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$113M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$111M (2023-12) · $104M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$197M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$206M (2023-12) · -$187M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$4.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2023-12) · $4.0M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20249,317Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$2.0B$445MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20239,357Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.8B$355MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20229,176Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.6B$169MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+88 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 131426500-419
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

United Parcel Service, Inc. Local 177, I.B.T Multi-Employer Retirement Plan sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+15 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.