Wsgr Cash Balance Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Palo Alto, California, reporting $83.4M in assets, for 287 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Wsgr Cash Balance Retirement Plan no longer reports Short-Term Investment Fund (Russell Trust Company) (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
1 more adviser and 19 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Global Real Estate Securities Fund3 commitments
- Russell 1000 Index Fund-Series I3 commitments
- Russell Multi-Manager Bond Fund3 commitments
- Russell Trust Company22 commitments
Relationship network
21 connected entities22 observed commitments8 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Common/collective trusts 100.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Citi Global Markets Inc. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Russell Trust Company Directed trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- First State Trust Company Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Russell Trust Company22 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Russell Trust Companyplan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceWsgr Cash Balance Retirement Plan no longer reports Short-Term Investment Fund (Russell Trust Company) (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Russell Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedWsgr Cash Balance Retirement Plan plan assets $59M -> $77M (+31.3%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedWsgr Cash Balance Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Short-Term Investment Fund (Russell Trust Company): $4M at 2023-12-31with Russell Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceCiti Investment Management no longer appears on Wsgr Cash Balance Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Citi Global Markets Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedWsgr Cash Balance Retirement Plan total assets $59M -> $77M (+31.3%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Global Real Estate Securities Fundcollective trust | Russell Trust Company | Real estate | $3.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 1000 Index Fund-Series Icollective trust | Russell Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $16.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell Multi-Manager Bond Fundcollective trust | Russell Trust Company | Fixed income | $42.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+19 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 287 | $77.2M | $71.0M | 108.7% | $83.4M | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 269 | $58.8M | $54.7M | 107.5% | $77.2M | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 252 | $60.2M | $55.3M | 108.8% | $58.8M | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Russell Investments codes 25 99 $298,368 PY2024
- Russell 1000 Index Fund Sched. D C $16.6M PY2024
- Russell International Fund Sched. D C $10.8M PY2024
+28 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Wsgr Cash Balance Retirement Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.