QBE Pension Equity Plan

Corporate pension· SUN Prairie, Wisconsin

Corporate pension, based in SUN Prairie, Wisconsin, reporting $138M in assets, for 2,354 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$138M
Funded ratio
92.9%
Fund commitments
9
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, QBE Pension Equity Plan first reports an interest in Prudential Core Plus Bond Fund (Prudential Trust Co.): $26M at 2024-12-31.

2 more managers, 15 more commitments and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
QBE Pension Equity Plan
Funds committed to
All 9
Managers
All 5

Relationship network

31 connected entities18 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties13 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$138M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
92.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
9
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: QBE Holdings, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 64.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 16.1%
  • Registered investment companies 19.6%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

12 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    QBE Pension Equity Plan first reports an interest in Prudential Core Plus Bond Fund (Prudential Trust Co.): $26M at 2024-12-31
    with Prudential Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    QBE Pension Equity Plan first reports an interest in PRU U.S. Long Duration Corp Bd (Prudential Trust Co.): $49M at 2024-12-31
    with Prudential Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    QBE Pension Equity Plan first reports an interest in PRU Treas Strips Cit (Prudential Trust Co.): $13M at 2024-12-31
    with Prudential Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    QBE Pension Equity Plan no longer reports JP Morgan Core Bond Fund (J.P. Morgan Investment Management) (last held $7M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with J.P. Morgan Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    JP Morgan Investment Management no longer appears on QBE Pension Equity Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with J.P. Morgan Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Small Cap Value/integrityseparate accountPrudential Retirement Ins & Ann CoPublic equity$5.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Small Cap Growth/timessquareseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyPublic equity$5.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prudential Short-Termseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyCash$5.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$138M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$153M (2023-12) · $154M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$153M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$154M (2023-01) · $214M (2022-01)
Net assets
$138M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$153M (2023-12) · $154M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
92.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.9% (2023-01) · 110.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$158M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$169M (2023-01) · $173M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.12% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.07% (2023-01) · 5.34% (2022-01)
Participants
2,354 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,447 (2023-01) · 2,574 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$18.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.8M (2023-12) · $19.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$15.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$876,764 (2023-12) · -$59.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$905,815 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$241,254 (2023-12) · $1.1M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,354$153M$158M92.9%$138MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,447$154M$169M88.9%$153MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,574$214M$173M110.0%$154MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+32 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 521147383-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

QBE Pension Equity Plan sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.