Steamfitters Local Union No. 420 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, reporting $644M in assets, for 5,238 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Causeway Capital Management LLC appears on Steamfitters Local Union No. 420 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers, 4 more commitments and 6 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund3 commitments
- NT Collective Eafe Index Fund3 commitments
- Lazard/wilmington International Equ1 commitment
- Legal and General3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 commitments
- Lazard Asset Management LLC1 commitment
Relationship network
37 connected entities7 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 5.6%
- U.S. Government securities 16.1%
- Other investments 3.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.8%
- Common/collective trusts 12.1%
- Registered investment companies 12.8%
- Common stock 26.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Causeway Capital Management LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Gw&k Investment Management, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Keystone 74 Benefits and Admin Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Legal and General3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Lazard Asset Management LLC1 row, latest Dec 31, 2022
- Lazard Asset Management LLCplan years
- Northern Trust Co.plan years 2024
- The Boston Companyplan years 2023
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedCauseway Capital Management LLC appears on Steamfitters Local Union No. 420 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Causeway Capital Management LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedNorthern Trust appears on Steamfitters Local Union No. 420 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedSteamfitters Local Union No. 420 Pension Plan funded ratio 71.7% -> 74.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceSteamfitters Local Union No. 420 Pension Plan no longer reports Lazard/wilmington International Equ (last held $38M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Lazard/wilmington International Equaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedAmalgamated Bank of Chicago appears on Steamfitters Local Union No. 420 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Amalgamated Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
+6 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fundcollective trust | Legal and General | Pooled vehicles | $51.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Eafe Index Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $26.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fundcollective trust | Legal and General | Pooled vehicles | $55.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+4 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,238 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $644M | $95.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,181 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $646M | $91.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,151 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $556M | $76.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Boston Partners Global Investors codes 28 $246,254 PY2024
- Foundry Partners LLC codes 51 68 71 $240,323 PY2024
- Zenith American Solutions,inc codes 13 $240,045 PY2024
+70 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Steamfitters Local Union No. 420 Pension Plan sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+8 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+18 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.