Amalgamated Transit Workers Local 854 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Valley Stream, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Valley Stream, New York, reporting $19.8M in assets, for 1,558 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$19.8M
Funded ratio
86.5%
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 May 2025, Amalgamated Transit Workers Local 854 Pension Fund total assets $12M -> $20M (+59.3%, 2023-05-31 to 2025-05-31).

1 more adviser

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

15 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$19.8M
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
86.5%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
0
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BD of Trustees Amalgamated Transit Workers Local 854 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 6.5%
  • Registered investment companies 90.5%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

2 events
  • May 31, 2025Assets changed
    Amalgamated Transit Workers Local 854 Pension Fund total assets $12M -> $20M (+59.3%, 2023-05-31 to 2025-05-31)
  • Jun 1, 2024Assets changed
    Amalgamated Transit Workers Local 854 Pension Fund plan assets $7M -> $16M (+132.2%, 2022-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

20 readings
Total assets
$19.8M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$12.4M (2023-05)
Plan assets
$16.1M Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.9M (2022-06)
Net assets
$19.8M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$12.4M (2023-05)
Funded ratio
86.5% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.2% (2022-06)
Participants
1,558 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,522 (2022-06)
Contributions
$2.8M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.9M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$324,376 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$117,204 (2023-05)
Net investment income
$3.6M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.5M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$13,466 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7,080 (2023-05)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 20251,558Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$19.8M$1.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 20231,522Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$12.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Mccarthy & Preece codes 29 50 $60,000 PY2024
  • Priscilla Farduchi codes 15 50 $51,464 PY2024
  • Joseph Giovinco codes 14 50 $26,496 PY2024

+12 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 850774781-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-05-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-06-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.