I.B.E.W. Local 456 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in West Trenton, New Jersey, reporting $302M in assets, for 1,542 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, I.B.E.W. Local 456 Pension Plan funded ratio 87.1% -> 92.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 commitments
Relationship network
26 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.4%
- U.S. Government securities 14.8%
- Other investments 4.4%
- Common/collective trusts 3.3%
- Registered investment companies 40.2%
- Common stock 23.5%
Consultants and advisers
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- UBS Financial Services Inc. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Summit Actuarial Services Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Kanye Anderson Rudnickplan years 2024
- Richmond Capital Management, Inc.plan years 2024
- Invesco Investment Management Coplan years 2023
+8 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedI.B.E.W. Local 456 Pension Plan funded ratio 87.1% -> 92.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedI.B.E.W. Local 456 Pension Plan plan assets $243M -> $273M (+12.5%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceClearbridge no longer appears on I.B.E.W. Local 456 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Clearbridgeaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedInvesco Investment Management Co appears on I.B.E.W. Local 456 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Invesco Investment Management Coaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedI.B.E.W. Local 456 Pension Plan total assets $244M -> $276M (+13.0%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $10.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $10.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $12.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,542 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $302M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,521 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $276M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,532 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $244M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- I.E. Shaffer & Co. codes 13 50 $382,006 PY2024
- UBS Financial Services codes 19 51 $299,230 PY2024
- Neuberger Berman, LLC codes 28 51 $206,960 PY2024
+50 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
I.B.E.W. Local 456 Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Manager relationship started2023-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+15 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.