International Union of Operating Engineers Local Union No. 478, A-C-D-E Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Hamden, Connecticut, reporting $759M in assets, for 5,112 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, International Union of Operating Engineers Local Union No. 478, A-C-D-E Pension Plan plan assets $624M -> $690M (+10.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).
2 more advisers, 3 more managers and 20 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- BLK Msci Eafe Eq Idx Non-Lend3 commitments
- Emerging Markets Index Non-Lendable3 commitments
- Pimco Collective Investment Trust3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.8 commitments
- Pimco3 commitments
- Acadian Asset Management3 commitments
Relationship network
37 connected entities23 observed commitments15 repeat counterparties17 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.8%
- U.S. Government securities 6.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.8%
- 103-12 investment entities 4.6%
- Common/collective trusts 54.5%
- Registered investment companies 1.5%
- Common stock 9.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- State Street Bank & Trust Company Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,na Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.8 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Pimco3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Acadian Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+3 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Pimcoplan years
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedInternational Union of Operating Engineers Local Union No. 478, A-C-D-E Pension Plan plan assets $624M -> $690M (+10.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedInternational Union of Operating Engineers Local Union No. 478, A-C-D-E Pension Plan first reports an interest in Russell 1000 Grwth Non-Lendable Fun: $19M at 2023-12-31with Russell 1000 Grwth Non-Lendable Funaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceBarings Real Estate Advisors LLC no longer appears on International Union of Operating Engineers Local Union No. 478, A-C-D-E Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedInternational Union of Operating Engineers Local Union No. 478, A-C-D-E Pension Plan total assets $630M -> $694M (+10.1%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedInternational Union of Operating Engineers Local Union No. 478, A-C-D-E Pension Plan plan assets $710M -> $624M (-12.1%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 1000 Grwth Non-Lendable Funcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $60.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | BLK Msci Eafe Eq Idx Non-Lendcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $64.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Emerging Markets Index Non-Lendablecollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $31.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+20 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,112 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $759M | $113M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,048 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $694M | $101M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,962 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $630M | $105M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company codes 28 51 $337,334 PY2024
- Acadian Asset Management LLC codes 28 51 $252,603 PY2024
- LSV Asset Management codes 28 51 $251,922 PY2024
+60 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
International Union of Operating Engineers Local Union No. 478, A-C-D-E Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2023-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+15 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.