Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Goodlettsville, Tennessee, reporting $452M in assets, for 4,691 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Reynolds Consulting Services appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
15 more advisers, 4 more managers, 15 more commitments and 15 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Victory Capital Management Inc.4 commitments
- Johnston Asset Management3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
60 connected entities18 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.0%
- U.S. Government securities 8.2%
- Other investments 2.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 17.0%
- Common/collective trusts 44.1%
- Registered investment companies 0.8%
- Common stock 18.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Southern Benefit Administrators General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Reynolds Consulting Services, LLC Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Investment Performance Services Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+15 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Victory Capital Management Inc.4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Johnston Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Johnston Asset Managementplan years
- Victory Capital Management Inc.plan years
- Atlanta Capital Management Co., LLCplan years 2024
+11 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedTri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund first reports an interest in UBC Russell 3000 Index Trust (Invesco Trust Company): $83M at 2024-12-31with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedIntercontinental Real Estate Corp. appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Intercontinental Real Estate Corp.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceFred Alger Management no longer appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Fred Alger Management, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceReynolds Consulting Services appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Reynolds Consulting Services, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedNorthern Trust appears on Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
+15 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Victory Mid Cap Value Fundcollective trust | Victory Capital Management Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $8.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Groupcollective trust | Johnston Asset Management | Public equity | $15.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Victory Trivalent International Smacollective trust | Victory Capital Management Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $12.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+15 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,691 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $452M | $77.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,821 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $228M | $67.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,713 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $210M | $53.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Blackstone Infrastructure Partners codes 19 28 $1.5M PY2024
- Southern Benefit Administrators codes 14 15 16 $381,982 PY2024
- Victory Capital Management codes 28 $156,950 PY2024
+97 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Tri-State Carpenters and Joiners Pension Trust Fund sits on 16 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 16 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
+17 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+33 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.