Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Countryside, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Countryside, Illinois, reporting $6.0B in assets, for 31,477 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$6.0B
Funded ratio
91.6%
Fund commitments
15
Managers
11
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Steven Cisco appears on Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

6 more advisers, 8 more managers, 39 more commitments and 3 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund

Relationship network

133 connected entities42 observed commitments26 repeat counterparties19 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$6.0B
Total assets, Mar 31, 2025 reported
Funded
91.6%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2025
Commitments
15
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Trustees of the Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 6.0%
  • Insurance company general account 0.0%
  • Other investments 3.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 12.2%
  • 103-12 investment entities 4.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 57.5%
  • Pooled separate accounts 3.0%
  • Common stock 4.7%
  • Preferred stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

11 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+8 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

8 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Steven Cisco appears on Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Trustees of the Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Prudential Insurance Co appears on Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Prudential Insurance Company of Ameaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Mar 31, 2024Holding started
    Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund first reports an interest in Nuveen/sei Trust Company Investment: $433M at 2024-03-31
    with Nuveen/sei Trust Company Investmentaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Mar 31, 2024Holding started
    Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund first reports an interest in NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLC: $28M at 2024-03-31
    with NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Mar 31, 2024Holding started
    Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund first reports an interest in NIS Core Fixed Income Qp Fund, LLC: $402M at 2024-03-31
    with NIS Core Fixed Income Qp Fund, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+3 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

42 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2025Blackrock US Equity Market Index Fdcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Public equity$959M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Indexcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$152M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2025Emerging Markets Index Non-Lendablecollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Public equity$89.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+39 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$6.0B Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.8B (2024-03) · $5.4B (2023-03)
Plan assets
$5.6B Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.2B (2023-04) · $5.6B (2022-04)
Net assets
$5.8B Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.6B (2024-03) · $5.2B (2023-03)
Funded ratio
91.6% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.7% (2023-04) · 92.5% (2022-04)
Participants
31,477 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
31,102 (2023-04) · 30,410 (2022-04)
Contributions
$341M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$333M (2024-03) · $311M (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$507M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$419M (2024-03) · $405M (2023-03)
Net investment income
$166M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$437M (2024-03) · -$418M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$10.1M Mar 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$10.7M (2024-03) · $11.9M (2023-03)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Mar 31, 202531,477Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$6.0B$729MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Mar 31, 202431,102Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.8B$669MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Mar 31, 202330,410Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.4B$626MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+264 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 366140097-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Midwest Operating Engineers Pension Trust Fund sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-03-31source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+23 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.