International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Norfolk, Virginia, reporting $5.1M in assets, for 462 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 May 2024, International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund funded ratio 22.9% -> 20.6% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01).
2 more advisers
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
8 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
- Which managers has International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund committed the most to, and when?
- Which consultants advise International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund, and on which commitments?
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 6.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.4%
- U.S. Government securities 16.1%
- Other investments 0.2%
- Registered investment companies 48.1%
- Common stock 16.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Southern Benefit Administrators General consultantthrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Truist Bank Custodianthrough Apr 30, 2025 Form 5500
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC Custodianthrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
What changed
- May 1, 2024Funded status changedInternational Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund funded ratio 22.9% -> 20.6% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
- May 1, 2024Assets changedInternational Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund plan assets $6M -> $6M (-12.5%, 2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
- Apr 30, 2024Assets changedInternational Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund total assets $6M -> $6M (-13.1%, 2023-04-30 to 2024-04-30)
- May 1, 2023Funded status changedInternational Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund funded ratio 28.2% -> 22.9% (2022-05-01 to 2023-05-01)
- May 1, 2023Assets changedInternational Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental & Reinforcing Ironworkers L.U. No. 79 Pension Fund plan assets $8M -> $6M (-19.8%, 2022-05-01 to 2023-05-01)
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Apr 30, 2025 | 462 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $5.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Apr 30, 2024 | 393 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $5.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Apr 30, 2023 | 399 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $6.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Southern Benefit Administrators codes 14 16 $48,433 PY2024
- BHA Consulting codes 11 16 17 $27,598 PY2024
- Morgan Stanley codes 19 27 33 49 50 $21,863 PY2024
+19 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-05-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-05-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-04-30source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.