Advansix Inc. Retirement Earnings Plan

Corporate pension· Parsippany, New Jersey

Corporate pension, based in Parsippany, New Jersey, reporting $89.0M in assets, for 867 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$89.0M
Funded ratio
92.9%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Advansix Inc. Retirement Earnings Plan first reports an interest in NT Coltv 1-10 Yr Interm Cr Govt Bd (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $22M at 2024-12-31.

17 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Advansix Inc. Retirement Earnings Plan
Managers

Relationship network

22 connected entities20 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$89.0M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
92.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Advansix Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Common/collective trusts 78.8%
  • Registered investment companies 19.6%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.5%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

5 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Advansix Inc. Retirement Earnings Plan first reports an interest in NT Coltv 1-10 Yr Interm Cr Govt Bd (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $22M at 2024-12-31
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Advansix Inc. Retirement Earnings Plan plan assets $77M -> $86M (+11.1%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Advansix Inc. Retirement Earnings Plan no longer reports Ntgi Collective Bond Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $20M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    Advansix Inc. Retirement Earnings Plan total assets $77M -> $86M (+11.3%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Advansix Inc. Retirement Earnings Plan funded ratio 100.5% -> 91.4% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

20 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Msci Emerging Markets Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Public equity$5.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$1.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Ntgi Collective Global Real Estatecollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Real estate$1.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+17 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$89.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$86.1M (2023-12) · $77.4M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$85.9M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$77.3M (2023-01) · $85.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$88.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$85.9M (2023-12) · $77.3M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
92.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.4% (2023-01) · 100.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$77.6M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$71.1M (2023-01) · $57.6M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.23% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.31% (2023-01) · 5.50% (2022-01)
Participants
867 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
888 (2023-01) · 908 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $5.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$3.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.5M (2023-12) · $1.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$3.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.6M (2023-12) · -$8.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$60,583 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$20,000 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024867$85.9M$77.6M92.9%$89.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed$1.4M
2023 to Dec 31, 2023888$77.3M$71.1M91.4%$86.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed$1.4M
2022 to Dec 31, 2022908$85.8M$57.6M100.5%$77.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed$1.6M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 812525089-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+5 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.