PNM Resources Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Albuquerque, New Mexico

Corporate pension, based in Albuquerque, New Mexico, reporting $380M in assets, for 2,945 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$380M
Funded ratio
91.8%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on PNM Resources Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
PNM Resources Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan
Funds committed to

Relationship network

16 connected entities2 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2022 to 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$380M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
91.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Txnm Energy, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Bank of New York Mellon no longer appears on PNM Resources Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Bank of New York Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    The Northern Trust Company appears on PNM Resources Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    PNM Resources Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan funded ratio 88.7% -> 91.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Pacific Investment Management no longer appears on PNM Resources Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Callan LLC appears on PNM Resources Inc. Employees' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Callan LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

2 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2023EB Temporary Investment Fund IIcollective trustMellon Bank of New YorkPooled vehicles$583 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022EB Temporary Investment Fund IIcollective trustMellon Bank of New YorkPooled vehicles$171,661 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

31 readings
Total assets
$380M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$407M (2023-12) · $411M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$407M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$410M (2023-01) · $577M (2022-01)
Net assets
$380M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$407M (2023-12) · $411M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
91.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.7% (2023-01) · 103.7% (2022-01)
Funding target
$438M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$459M (2023-01) · $477M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.00% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.12% (2023-01) · 5.29% (2022-01)
Participants
2,945 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,994 (2023-01) · 3,082 (2022-01)
Contributions
$54,522 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
Benefits paid
$39.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$43.2M (2023-12) · $48.7M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$26.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
-$3.5M (2023-12) · -$166M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$118,664 (2023-12) · $154,316 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,945$407M$438M91.8%$380MNot disclosed$380MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,994$410M$459M88.7%$407MNot disclosed$407MNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,082$577M$477M103.7%$411MNot disclosed$410MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 850468296-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.