Sheet Metal Workers Local 85 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Goodlettsville, Tennessee, reporting $187M in assets, for 1,997 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Sheet Metal Workers Local 85 Pension Fund total assets $167M -> $187M (+12.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
1 more adviser and 3 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles World Bond Trust3 commitments
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
19 connected entities6 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.0%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 5.5%
- U.S. Government securities 11.1%
- Other investments 1.2%
- Common/collective trusts 20.8%
- Registered investment companies 30.5%
- Common stock 28.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Southern Benefit Administrators General consultantPension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- UBS Financial Services Inc. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Money Market, Mutual, Etfs & Closed Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- ASB Capital Management LLCplan years 2024
- ASB Capitalplan years 2022
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Straussplan years 2022
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedSheet Metal Workers Local 85 Pension Fund total assets $167M -> $187M (+12.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedSheet Metal Workers Local 85 Pension Fund funded ratio 93.8% -> 96.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedSheet Metal Workers Local 85 Pension Fund plan assets $148M -> $167M (+12.9%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedSheet Metal Workers Local 85 Pension Fund total assets $148M -> $167M (+13.0%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedSheet Metal Workers Local 85 Pension Fund plan assets $168M -> $148M (-11.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $7.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Loomis Sayles World Bond Trustcollective trust | Loomis Sayles Trust Company | Fixed income | $31.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $7.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+3 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,997 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $187M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,952 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $167M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,952 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $148M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Atlanta Capital Management codes 28 $313,125 PY2024
- Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss codes 28 $181,385 PY2024
- Loomis Sayles & Company codes 28 $127,765 PY2024
+36 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Sheet Metal Workers Local 85 Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.