Atmos Energy Corporation Pension Account Plan
Corporate pension, based in Dallas, Texas, reporting $580M in assets, for 4,310 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Atmos Energy Corporation Pension Account Plan no longer reports Sands Capital Coll Investment Trust (last held $21M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
1 more adviser and 5 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Russell 1000 Index Nl3 commitments
- Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trust3 commitments
- Sands Capital Coll Investment Trust2 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 commitments
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc3 commitments
Relationship network
21 connected entities8 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 6.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 2.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.3%
- U.S. Government securities 5.9%
- Employer securities 12.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 3.8%
- Common/collective trusts 15.0%
- Registered investment companies 18.8%
- Common stock 32.7%
Consultants and advisers
- LCG Associates General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Acadian Intl Small Cap Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Incplan years
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLCplan years 2022
- Brown Advisoryplan years 2022
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceAtmos Energy Corporation Pension Account Plan no longer reports Sands Capital Coll Investment Trust (last held $21M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Sands Capital Coll Investment Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceWestern Asset no longer appears on Atmos Energy Corporation Pension Account Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedAtmos Energy Corporation Pension Account Plan funded ratio 114.9% -> 123.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedAtmos Energy Corporation Pension Account Plan funded ratio 142.2% -> 114.9% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedAtmos Energy Corporation Pension Account Plan plan assets $632M -> $509M (-19.5%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 1000 Index Nlcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $66.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trustcollective trust | Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc | Public equity | $20.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Ts&w Int'l Large Cap Equity Trustcollective trust | Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley, Inc | Public equity | $23.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+5 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,310 | $547M | $443M | 123.4% | $580M | $22.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 4,493 | $509M | $443M | 114.9% | $547M | $22.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 4,706 | $632M | $445M | 142.2% | $509M | $75.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Willis Towers Watson codes 11 50 $468,729 PY2024
- Brown Advisory codes 28 50 51 68 $374,914 PY2024
- State Street Retiree Services codes 15 $315,376 PY2024
+44 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Atmos Energy Corporation Pension Account Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.