Chicago Symphony Orchestra Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $63.4M in assets, for 158 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2024, Chicago Symphony Orchestra Pension Plan no longer reports NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $10M at 2023-06-30; absent from the 2024-06-30 filing).
2 more managers and 15 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fund3 commitments
- NT Collective Short Term Investment3 commitments
- NT Collective All Country World Ex3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.7 commitments
- Earnest Partners3 commitments
- GQG Partners LLC3 commitments
Relationship network
27 connected entities18 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties14 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.4%
- U.S. Government securities 11.5%
- Other investments 9.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 29.0%
- Common/collective trusts 38.0%
- Registered investment companies 6.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Jun 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.7 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- Earnest Partners3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
- GQG Partners LLC3 rows, latest Jun 30, 2025
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Earnest Partnersplan years
- Xponance, Inc.plan years
- GQG Partners LLCplan years
+1 more Schedule C manager
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Jun 30, 2024Holding endedinferenceChicago Symphony Orchestra Pension Plan no longer reports NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $10M at 2023-06-30; absent from the 2024-06-30 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 30, 2024Holding startedChicago Symphony Orchestra Pension Plan first reports an interest in Xponance US Large Equity Index Fund: $10M at 2024-06-30with Xponance US Large Equity Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | Earnest Partners Smid Cap Core Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $2.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $861,288 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Jun 30, 2025 | NT Collective All Country World Excollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $4.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+15 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Jun 30, 2025 | 158 | $59.8M | $79.3M | 72.0% | $63.4M | $18.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Jun 30, 2024 | 161 | $55.4M | $80.9M | 70.7% | $59.8M | $15.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Jun 30, 2023 | 162 | $52.7M | $75.8M | 72.5% | $55.4M | $13.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Marquette Associates codes 27 $92,500 PY2024
- The Segal Company codes 11 $62,544 PY2024
- The Northern Trust Company codes 13 $23,085 PY2024
+36 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-06-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-06-30source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.